Critical incident 25/07/21
Victorian campuses are closed until 11:59pm Tuesday 27 July Click here for more information.

School of Engineering, Information Technology and Physical Sciences

2019 Engineering Awards

Award

Criteria

Awardee

Academic Excellence in 1st Year Engineering

For the most outstanding academic achievement in a 1st year Engineering program

Lachlan Jewell

Academic Excellence in 2nd Year Engineering

For the most outstanding academic achievement in 2nd year Engineering.

Douglas Uwland

Academic Excellence in 3rd Year Engineering

For the most outstanding academic achievement in 3rd year Engineering.

Richard McRae

Academic Excellence for the top graduating student in an Engineering Program

For the most outstanding academic achievement from a graduating student in an Engineering program

Jai Jamieson

Academic Excellence Award for the top graduating student in a Master of Engineering Program

For the most outstanding academic achievement from a graduating student in a Master of Engineering program

Patrick O’Neill

Pitman Benjamin Prize for Engineering Sustainability

Awarded to the most outstanding Civil Engineering student whose thesis best promotes sustainable engineering concepts

Jarrod Paterson

AusIMM 1st Year Bachelor of Engineering Mining Award

For the most outstanding academic achievement for a 1st year Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) Mining Student.

James Price

AusIMM 2nd Year Bachelor of Engineering Mining Award

For the most outstanding academic achievement for a 2nd year Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) Mining Student.

N/A

AusIMM 3rd Year Bachelor of Engineering Mining Award

For the most outstanding academic achievement for a 3rd year Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) Mining Student.

Thomas Hocking

AusIMM  4th Year Bachelor of Engineering Mining Award

For the most outstanding academic achievement for a 4th year Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) Mining Student.

Student must have completed all requirements of the program.

Mt Helen and Gippsland Campus only

Cody Holman

AusIMM Victorian Women’s Auxiliary Award (Industry Award)

Awarded to an undergraduate mining engineering student who is suffering financial difficulties in undertaking their study.

Oliver Kibaza

AusIMM JT Woodcock Book Prize (Industry Award)

For achieving the highest grades within their degree.  Undergraduate Mining student.

Cody Holman


Engineers Australia A.E. Stohr Medal (Industry Award)

For the most outstanding academic achievement for a final year undergraduate Engineering student at Federation University Ballarat Campus.

Jai Jamieson

AGL Loy Yang Engineering Scholarship

Highest Achieving Engineering Graduate

Aaron Pearce

Hydro Australia Award

Presented to the Highest Achieving Second Year Engineering Student

Matthew Ahrens

Regional Roads Victoria Award

Presented to the Highest Achieving Third Year Engineering Student

Richard McRae

Opal Australian Paper Endeavour Award

Endeavour award

This award is for a higher degree research student who has demonstrated an outstanding contribution to the academic and co-curricula life of the school.

Buddhika Hasantha Kasthuriarachchy

Clarence Claude Fisher Award

to students enrolled in Science or Engineering degrees, based on the academic diligence of the student; the needs of the student and the effect of assistance to the student’s progress

Gippsland Campus Only

Jaryd Downes-Smith