School of Engineering, Information Technology and Physical Sciences

2018 Engineering Awards

Award

Criteria

Awardee

Academic Excellence in 1st Year Engineering

For the most outstanding academic achievement in a 1st year Engineering program

Douglas Uwland

Academic Excellence in 2nd Year Engineering

For the most outstanding academic achievement in 2nd year Engineering.

Richard McRae

Academic Excellence in 3rd Year Engineering

For the most outstanding academic achievement in 3rd year Engineering.

Jai Jamieson

Academic Excellence for the top graduating student in an Engineering Program

For the most outstanding academic achievement from a graduating student in an Engineering program

Terry Scheerle

Academic Excellence Award for the top  graduating student in an Masters of Engineering Program

For the most outstanding academic achievement from a graduating student in a Masters of Engineering program

Zoljargal Munkhbat

Pitman Benjamin Prize for Engineering Sustainability

Awarded to the most outstanding Civil Engineering student whose thesis best promotes sustainable engineering concepts

Mt Helen Campus only

Isaac Bramble

AusIMM Victorian Women’s Auxiliary Award

Awarded to an undergraduate mining engineering student who is suffering financial difficulties in undertaking their study.

Mt Helen Campus only

Calum Stuart

Engineers Australia A.E. Stohr Medal

For the most outstanding academic achievement for a final year undergraduate Engineering student at Federation University Ballarat Campus.

Shalinka Fernando

SRIA Award

(Steel Reinforcement Institute of Australia)

Awarded to the best performing student with regards to structural engineering in which the SRIA lecture is given.  Undergraduate award for excellence in reinforced concrete design

Tejash Thapa

AGL Loy Yang Engineering Scholarship

Highest Achieving Engineering Graduate

Terry Scheerle

Hydro Australia Award

Presented to the Highest Achieving Second Year Engineering Student

Mark Malloy

VicRoads 

Presented to the Highest Achieving Third Year Engineering Student

Bradley Rogers

Engineers Australia Award

For the most outstanding academic achievement for a final year undergraduate Engineering student and involvement in extracurricular activities and special projects at Federation University Gippsland Campus.

Terry Scheerle

Clarence Claude Fisher Award

to students enrolled in Science or Engineering degrees, based on the academic diligence of the student; the needs of the student and the effect of assistance to the student’s progress

Gippsland Campus Only

Joel Malcolm