Learning and Teaching Committee

2019 meetings

MeetingDateTimeLocation Agenda paper
deadline
Agenda
(members only)
Minutes
1/19 Thu 14 Feb 1.30 pm Council Room (Mt Helen)
2W-263 (Churchill) 
901-245 (Berwick) 
1 FebL&TC1/19 Agenda with papers (pdf, 5.6mb)L&TC1/19 Minutes (pdf, 99kb)
2/19Thu 4 Apr1.30 pmCouncil Room (Mt Helen)
2W-263 (Churchill) 
901-245 (Berwick)
22 MarL&TC2/19 Agenda with papers (pdf, 6.4mb)L&TC2/19 Minutes (pdf, 105kb)
3/19 Thu 30 May 1.30 pm Council Room (Mt Helen)
2W-263 (Churchill) 
901-245 (Berwick)
17 MayL&TC3/19 Agenda with papers (pdf, 9.8mb)LTC3/19
Minutes
(pdf, 125kb)
 
4/19 Thu 25 Jul 1.30 pm Council Room (Mt Helen)
2W-263 (Churchill) 
901-245 (Berwick)
12 JulL&TC4/19 Agenda
(pdf, 2.2mb)
L&TC4/19
Minutes (pdf, 73kb)
5/19 Thu 19 Sep      1.30 pm Council Room (Mt Helen)
2W-263 (Churchill) 
901-245 (Berwick)
6 SepL&TC5/19 Agenda (pdf, 3.6mb)L&TC5/19 Minutes (pdf.80kb)
6/19 Thu 14 Nov 1.30 pm Council Room (Mt Helen)
2W-263 (Churchill) 
901-245 (Berwick)
1 NovL&TC6/19 Agenda (pdf.3.06mb)

Membership

CategoryName
Position
Chair pro tem, Learning and Teaching Committee Dr Carolyn Johnstone  
(term end 31/12/2019) 
Deputy Chair Ms Sue Owen
(term end 31/12/19) 
Ex-officio members 
Chair of Academic Board, or nominee Associate Professor Elisa Zentveld
(term end 31/12/20) 
Chair, Higher Education Curriculum Committee Associate Professor Jenene Burke
(term end 31/12/20)
Associate Deans  (Teaching Quality)
School of Arts Dr Carolyn Johnstone
School of Education  Dr Anna Fletcher
School of Health and Life Sciences Dr Lara Wakeling
School of Nursing and Healthcare Professions Dr Judith Lyons
School of Science, Engineering and Information Technology Associate Professor Andrew Barton
Federation Business School Dr Helen Weadon
Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Academic) or nominee Professor Andy Smith
Director, Centre for Learning Innovation and Professional Practice (CLIPP) Ms Tulsa Andrews (nominee)
Deputy Vice-Chancellor  (Student Support and Services) or nominee Mr Jeremie van Delft (nominee)
Director, Library and Learning Spaces Ms Sue Owen
Manager, Policy and Quality Services, or nominee Ms Vicky Hodgson
Pro Vice-Chancellor (International and Partnerships), or nominee Associate Professor Jason Giri (nominee)
Director, Information Technology Services or nominee Ms Sahar Oujil
Manager, Aboriginal Education Centre (AEC) Ms Jasmine Graham
General Manager (Academic) Mr Andrew Evans
Director, Director of Learning, Teaching & Quality, Federation TAFEMs Lisa Bale
Elected members
VET teacher Mr David Scannell
(term ends 31/12/20)
HE academic Ms Christine Peacock
(term ends 31/12/20)
Federation University Australia student representative Ms Jennifer Davis
(term ends 31/10/20)

Contact

Academic Secretariat, Corporate Governance
Phone: +61 3 5327 6456
Email: academic.secretariat@federation.edu.au