Higher Education Curriculum Committee

2019 meetings

Meeting Date Time Location Agenda item deadline Agenda
(members only)
Minutes
1/19Wed 6 Feb 1.30 pm Council Room (Mt Helen)
2W-263 (Churchill)
901-245 (Berwick)
25 JanHECC1/19 Agenda with Papers (pdf.8.3mb)HECC1/19 Minutes (pdf.193kb)
**2/19Wed 13 Mar1.30 pmCouncil Room (Mt Helen)
2W-263 (Churchill)
901-245 (Berwick)
1 MarHECC2/19 Agenda with Papers (pdf.25mb) HECC2/19 Minutes (pdf,173 kb)
3/19Wed 8 May1.30 pmCouncil Room (Mt Helen)
2W-263 (Churchill)
901-245 (Berwick)
29 AprHECC3/19 Agenda with Papers (pdf.24mb)HECC3/19 Minutes (pdf.251kb)
***4/19  Wed 26 Jun 1.30 pm Council Room (Mt Helen)
2W-263 (Churchill)
901-245 (Berwick)
14 Jun

HECC4/19 Agenda with papers
(pdf. 17.4mb)

Item 7 - School Board resolutions for noting (pdf.12mb)

Item 5.2 - SOA (pdf, 1 mb)

Item 5.1 - SOE (pdf, 12.5mb)

 
5/19Wed 21 Aug 1.30 pm C003 (Mt Helen)
2W-263 (Churchill)
901-245 (Berwick)   
9 Aug  
6/19Wed 20 Nov 1.30 pm Council Room (Mt Helen)
2W-263 (Churchill)
901-245 (Berwick)   
8 Nov 

** Final meeting for submission of new programs for 2020 to be approved.

*** Final meeting for submission of new courses for 2020 to be approved.

Membership 2019

Category Name
Chair, Higher Education Curriculum Committee Associate Professor Jenene Burke
(term end 31/12/20)
Deputy Chair, (1 year Term)

Dr Judith Lyons
(term end 31/12/19)

Ex-Officio members 
Chair, Academic Board or nominee Mr Eric Holm (nominee)
Chair pro tem, Learning and Teaching Committee or nominee Dr Carolyn Johnstone
(term end 31/12/19)
Chair, VET Curriculum and Quality Committee on nomineeProfessor Andy Smith
Pro Vice-Chancellor International or nomineeProfessor Talal Yusaf
Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Academic) or nominee Associate Professor Nina Fotinatos (nominee)
Manager, Registrar Services Ms Sharon Austin 
Chairs of School Board or nominees
Federation Business School Dr Damian Morgan (nominee)
School of Arts Professor Andrew Hope
School of Education Dr Peter Sellings (nominee)
School of Health and Life SciencesDr Lara Wakeling (nominee)
School of Nursing and Healthcare Professionals Dr Judith Lyons (nominee)
School of Science, Engineering and Information Technology Associate Professor Andrew Barton (nominee)
FedUni TAFE (nominee) Vacant
Elected members
One teacher from FedUni TAFE    Ms Jill Coote
(term end 31/12/20) 
One higher education academic Ms Christine Peacock
(term end 31/12/20)

Contact

Academic Secretariat, Corporate Governance
Phone: +61 3 5327 6456
Email: academic.secretariat@federation.edu.au

Past meetings

2018 meetings

MonthMinutes
JanuaryHECC1/18 Minutes (PDF.119kb)
MarchHECC2/18 Minutes  (PDF.163kb)
May 

HECC3/18 Minutes (PDF. 218kb)

July  HECC4/18 Minutes (PDF.162kb)
AugustHECC5/18 Minutes (PDF.107kb)
September

HECC6/18 Minutes (PDF, 143kb)

NovemberHECC7/18 Minutes (PDF, 155kb)
DecemberHECC8/18 Minutes (PDF, 227kb)

2017 meetings

MonthMinutes
February HECC1/17 Minutes (PDF.154kb)
March HECC 2/17 Minutes (PDF.195kb)
April (Reserve)  Reserve only
MayHECC4/17 Minutes (PDF, 268KB)
July (Reserve)  HECC5/17 Minutes (PDF, 193KB)
AugustHECC6/17 Minutes (PDF, 237KB)
SeptemberHECC7/17 Minutes (PDF, 569KB)
NovemberHECC 8/17 Minutes (PDF.208KB)
November - Special meetingHECC 9/17 Minutes (PDF, 277KB)

2016 meetings

MonthMinutes
January  
February Minutes 2/16 (pdf, 275kb)
March * Minutes 3/16 (pdf.276kb)
May**Minutes 4/16 (pdf.135kb)
June Minutes 5/16 (pdf, 165kb)
August Minutes 6/16(pdf.226kb)
October Minutes 7/16 (pdf, 305kb)
November Minutes 8/16 (pdf.168kb)
DecemberMinutes 9/16 (pdf.85kb)
* Last meeting for proposed new programs for 2017 to be approved.
** Last meeting for all proposed new courses for 2017 to be approved.

2015 meetings

MonthMinutes
January Minutes 1/15 (pdf,241kb)
March Minutes 2/15 Part 1 (pdf, 109kb)
Minutes 2/15 Part 2 (pdf, 135kb)
March Minutes Circ Res 2/15 (pdf, 48kb)
April Minutes CC3/15 (pdf, 500kb)
May Minutes CC4/15 (pdf, 384kb)
July Minutes CC5/15 (pdf, 246kb)
August Minutes CC6/15 (pdf,192kb)
September Minutes CC7/15 (pdf,255kb)
November  

2014 meetings

MonthMinutes
January Minutes 1/14 (pdf. 91kb)
January Minutes 2/14 (pdf, 84kb)
March Minutes 3/14 (pdf, 145kb)
April Minutes 4/14 (pdf, 177kb)
May Minutes 5/14 (pdf, 201kb)
May* Minutes 6/14 (pdf.277kb)
June Minutes 7/14 (pdf.308kb)
July** Minutes 8/14 (pdf,265kb)
August Minutes 9/14 (pdf,286kb)
October Minutes 10/14 (pdf,481kb)
November Minutes 11/14 (pdf, 306kb)