Service milestones - 2022 recipients

10 year recipients (for continuous service)

The following staff member(s) had served more than 10 years with the University and its predecessor institutions between 1 January 2022 and 31 December 2022.

NamePositionSchool/Section
Mathew AbbottSenior Lecturer, HumanitiesInstitute of Education, Arts and Community
Tulsa AndrewsDirector (Lecturer) Teaching Quality and Learning DesignCentre for Academic Development (CAD)
Venki Balasubramanian AppiahSenior Lecturer, Information Technology (Projects and Software Engineering)Institute of Innovation, Science and Sustainability
David BeanBeanSenior Lecturer, Microbiology and Fermentation TechnologyInstitute of Innovation, Science and Sustainability
Stuart BerzinsProfessor, ImmunologyInstitute of Innovation, Science and Sustainability
Naomi BiggsStudent Development Opportunities CoordinatorStudent Experience and Admin Services
Sharnie BilstonMarketing, Promotions and Events OfficerTechnology Park and Commercial Services
Sharyn CrawfordManager, Work Integrated LearningAcademic Services and Support
Lynne DouglasAdministrative OfficerTechnology Park and Commercial Services
Jeremy EganManager, Enterprise DataInformation Technology Services
Birgita HansenSenior Research Fellow, Food Agility CRC Constellation LeaderResearch Centres
Richard HarrisDirector, Finance and Deputy Chief Financial OfficerChief Operating Office
Kelly HarveyEarly Childhood Educator (Diploma Qualified)Technology Park and Commercial Services
Kim Harvey-KeddyCoordinator, ITS OperationsInformation Technology Services
Bronwyn HuttonSelection AdministratorStudent Experience and Admin Services
Nicole KingstonAdministrative Officer, Reporting and ComplianceFinance
Richard KornasSenior International Reporting OfficerGlobal Professional School
Scott LimmerSenior Technical LeadResearch Centres
Hannah ListonCoordinator, Selection and ScholarshipsStudent Experience and Admin Services
Alison LordDiscipline Leader in Education, Global Professional SchoolGlobal Professional School
Li Luo Early Childhood Educator (Certificate III Qualified)Technology Park and Commercial Services
Cheree MacdonaldInternational Student Employability CoordinatorGlobal Professional School
Paul MackleyTeacher (Carpentry)Federation TAFE
Gavin MyersProgram Support OfficerAcademic Services and Support
Peter O'DonnellTeacher (Building Design and Surveying)Federation TAFE
Alicia OldakerEarly Childhood Educator (Diploma Qualified)Technology Park and Commercial Services
Rebecca PerovicMedia and Communications Advisor (TAFE)Chancellery
Jessica ReevesDirector, Industry CooperationInstitute of Innovation, Science and Sustainability
Neoma SheaChild Care Centre EmployeeTechnology Park and Commercial Services
Raymond SpiteriTeacher, YouthFederation TAFE
Scott TalpeySenior Lecturer, Strength and ConditioningInstitute of Health and Wellbeing
Mary TopEarly Childhood Educator (Certificate III Qualified)Technology Park and Commercial Services
Helen WadeResearch Administrative OfficerResearch Services
Alicia WardleCurriculum Quality LeaderFederation TAFE
Robert WatsonGraduate School CoordinatorGraduate Research School
Kellie WilsonLecturer, Clinical PsychologyInstitute of Health and Wellbeing

20 year recipients (for continuous service)

The following staff member(s) had served more than 20 years with the University and its predecessor institutions between 1 January 2022 and 31 December 2022.

NamePositionSchool/Section
Melissa AlcockStudent Finance Administrative OfficerFinance
Claire BlakeTechnical Officer, Creative ArtsAcademic Services and Support
Craig BriodyWeb DeveloperResearch Centres
Meghan CaseySenior Lecturer, Sport ManagementInstitute of Health and Wellbeing
Singarayer FlorentineDirector, Future Regions Research CentreResearch Centres
Jack HarveySenior Research Fellow, Exercise and Health SciencesInstitute of Health and Wellbeing
Kate HaylesFood and Beverage AttendantTechnology Park and Commercial Services
Megan JenkinsAssociate Professor, Head of Clinical Services and Programs, PsychologyInstitute of Health and Wellbeing
Maxine LinaneProgram Support Administrative OfficerFederation TAFE
Amanda McGraw-PlebanSenior Lecturer, EducationInstitute of Education, Arts and Community
Corey McNeightBuilding AttendantProperty and Infrastructure
Marcus MroczkowskiITS Security OfficerInformation Technology Services
Brendan O'BrienLecturer in Sport and Exercise PhysiologyInstitute of Health and Wellbeing
Blake PeckSenior Lecturer, NursingInstitute of Health and Wellbeing
Kylie TurvilleAnalyst Programmer Projects/Business AnalysisInformation Technology Services
David WaldronSenior Lecturer, Social SciencesInstitute of Education, Arts and Community

30 year recipients (for continuous service)

The following staff member(s) had served more than 30 years with the University and its predecessor institutions between 1 January 2022 and 31 December 2022.

NamePositionSchool/Section
Debra WattsEarly Childhood Educator (Diploma Qualified)Technology Park and Commercial Services

View the 2022 service milestone awards presentation slides (pdf, 1.2MB).