Critical incident 16/09/21
Ballarat and Berwick campuses are closed until Thursday 23 September. Click here for more information.

Service milestones - 2020 recipients

10 year recipients (for continuous service)

The following staff member(s) had served more than 10 years with the University and its predecessor institutions between 1 January 2020 and 31 December 2020.

NamePositionFaculty/School/Section
Sam AltmeierTeacher (Information Technology)Federation TAFE
Jennifer BarnesStudent Experience Officer Student Experience
Paul BattistaTeam Leader, Service DeskInformation Technology Services
Brad BeselerLecturer, Health and Physical EducationSchool of Education
Catherine ChungLecturerSchool of Health
Angela CoxAdministrative Officer - Risk, Health and SafetyCorporate Governance
Kim DartChild Care Centre EmployeeCommercial Services
Michael de HommelMechanical and Services OfficerFacilities Services
Thembi Dube Finance Accountant Finance
Susan EmmettSenior LecturerSchool of Education
Fleur GabrielLecturerSchool of Arts
Dave GaoAlexander Rubinov Professor of MathematicsSchool of Engineering, IT and Physical Sciences
Anitra Goriss-HunterLecturer, EducationSchool of Education
Fiona Hogan Senior Lecturer, Conservation BiologySchool of Science, Psychology and Sport
Therese JeffreyProject Support Administrative Officer, HealthFederation TAFE
Charissa JohnsonEarly Childhood Educator (Diploma Qualified)Commercial Services
Rebecca JohnsonManager, Policy and Quality ServicesTeaching Quality and Innovation
Alan LabasLecturer, ManagementFederation Business School
Janet LancasterAdministrative OfficerHeads of Campus
Denise LewisStudent Progress and Success OfficerUniversity Registrar's Directorate
Steven LinaneClinical and Work Placement OfficerAcademic Services and Support
Christopher MarstonWeb Content OfficerInformation Technology Services
Sharon McDonoughSenior Lecturer, English/Literacy Education School of Education
Kerrie MillaneEarly Childhood Educator, Diploma QualifiedCommercial Services
Nareeda MillerLecturer, ParamedicineSchool of Health
Kerryn MurphyDocument Services LibrarianLibrary Services
Scott NankervisLecturer, Biomedical ScienceSchool of Science, Psychology and Sport
Sijun ShaoLecturer, ManagementFederation Business School
Marion SlawsonAssociate Librarian, Client ServicesLibrary Services
Katrina SouthurstExecutive Support OfficerAcademic Services and Support
Philip TaylorProfessor, Management Federation Business School
David WaltersTeacher (Plumbing)Federation TAFE
Nigel WateneManager, Operations and Business DevelopmentCommercial Services
Shaun WatsonSenior Lecturer, PsychologySchool of Science, Psychology and Sport
Benjamin WebbTechnical OfficerAcademic Services and Support
Qingguo ZhaiSenior Lecturer, ManagementFederation Business School

20 year recipients (for continuous service)

The following staff member(s) had served more than 20 years with the University and its predecessor institutions between 1 January 2020 and 31 December 2020.

NamePositionFaculty/School/Section
Loris BootsmanChild Care EmployeeCommercial Services
Jenene BurkeDeputy DeanSchool of Education
Madhu ChettyCoordinator, HDRSchool of Engineering, IT and Physical Sciences
Sharon CloughAdministrative OfficerHeads of Campus
Simon CooperCoordinator, HDRSchool of Arts
Adele Echter-BaltrunasLecturer - Education (Teaching and Learning)School of Education
Clare GervasoniCurator, Art and Historical CollectionsLibrary Services
Jason GiriAcademic Director, International EducationInternational
Sasha IvkovicLecturer, Information TechnologySchool of Engineering, IT and Physical Sciences
Joarder KamruzzamanProfessor, Information TechnologySchool of Engineering, IT and Physical Sciences
Tracey KeoghPolicy AdministratorTeaching Quality and Innovation
Andrew MacLeodManager, Technical ProjectsResearch Centres
Shanelle RedwoodProgram Administration OfficerUniversity Registrar's Directorate
Helen ThompsonDirector, CeRDIResearch Centres
Delia ThorntonTeacher (Professional Writing and Editing)Federation TAFE

30 year recipients (for continuous service)

The following staff member(s) had served more than 30 years with the University and its predecessor institutions between 1 January 2020 and 31 December 2020.

NamePositionFaculty/School/Section
Lauren BurneyStudent Progress and Success OfficerUniversity Registrar's Directorate
Joanne PreziosoSchools Services OfficerAcademic Services and Support
Lisa WoodVenues and Services OfficerFacilities Services