Service milestones - 2019 recipients

10 Year Recipients (for continuous service)

The following staff member(s) had served more than 10 years with the University and its predecessor institutions between 1 January 2019 and 31 December 2019.

NamePositionFaculty/School/Section
Carolyn BaileyLecturer, Nursing and MidwiferySchool of Nursing and Healthcare Professions
Adam BarbaryManager, Learning and Teaching Technology SupportTeaching Quality
John BlairChief Operating OfficerChief Operating Office
Sarah BoneFinance AccountantFinance
Josephine BriggsTrained Child Care EducatorCampus Life
Angela CampbellSenior Lecturer, Critical StudiesSchool of Arts
Matthew CaneResidential Life Support OfficerCampus Life
Jacqueline ColemanGraduations Co-ordinatorUniversity Registrar's Directorate
Nicole CoxLecturer, GeologySchool of Science, Engineering and Information Technology
Josephine De VriesSchools Services Administrative OfficerAcademic Services and Support
Michael DowlingDisability, Alternative Format CoordinatorInformation Technology Services
Paul FeelySenior System Analyst ProgrammerResearch Centres
Liam Frost-CamilleriTeacher, Language, Literacy and NumeracyFederation TAFE 
Justin GilbertManager, Planning, Analytics and ReportingPlanning and Reporting
Eammon GillUniSports Programs and Operations OfficerCampus Life
Heath GillettSenior ProgrammerResearch Centres
Aleisha HabeggerSchools Services Administrative OfficerAcademic Services and Support
Peter HicksAssociate Director, Corporate FinanceFinance
Eric HolmLecturer in Commercial LawFederation Business School
Josephine HoppnerSchools Services Administrative OfficerAcademic Services and Support
Phillip JarvisTechnical Officer, EngineeringAcademic Services and Support
Dean JenningsFacilities Co-ordinatorFacilities Services
April JonesExecutive Support OfficerAcademic Services and Support
Graham JonesLecturerSchool of Arts
Hongming MaLecturerSchool of Education
Cindy McKenzieInternational Marketing OfficerInternational
Allison MitchellStudent Experience CoordinatorUniversity Registrar's Directorate
Kelly MunnTrained Child Care EducatorCampus Life
Mark MyersAssociate Professor, Biomedical ScienceSchool of Health and Life Sciences
Natalie OkelyProgram Officer, Youth JobsPaTHFederation TAFE
Jillian OrrSenior Lecturer Visual ArtsSchool of Arts
Annette O'SheaSchools Services Research OfficerAcademic Services and Support
Janelle PattersonClient Services AssistantLibrary Services
Jeannette PerovicFinancial Services Process OfficerFinance
Wendy RitchieSenior Finance and Budgets OfficerFinance
Gyan SchweighoferKindergarten TeacherCampus Life
Leigh StephensonAdministration OfficerInternational
Haydn SwanLecturer, GeologySchool of Science, Engineering and Information Technology
Rajat TanejaResidential Advisor (After Hours)Campus Life
Joanne TatnellAdministrative Officer, LibraryLibrary Services
Adrian TinettiDirector, Corporate GovernanceCorporate Governance
Robert WallisProfessor, Research DevelopmentOffice of the Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Research and Innovation)
Helen WeadonLecturer, ManagementFederation Business School
Danielle WoodManager, Schools ServicesAcademic Services and Support

20 Year Recipients (for continuous service)

The following staff member(s) had served more than 20 years with the University and its predecessor institutions between 1 January 2019 and 31 December 2019.

NamePositionFaculty/School/Section
David ArnoldTeacher, CorrectionsFederation TAFE
Adil BaghirovAssociate Professor, OptimisationSchool of Science, Engineering and Information Technology
Marcello BertoliLecturer, Information TechnologySchool of Science, Engineering and Information Technology
Steven BurgielSenior Support OfficerInformation Technology Services
Fred CahirAssociate ProfessorSchool of Arts
Gaye CurtisAdministrative OfficerFacilities Services
Athol FraserTeacher, CorrectionsFederation TAFE
Linda GrevilleBuilding AttendantFacilities Services
Julie HowesStudent Communications OfficerUniversity Registrar's Directorate
Neil KeatingBuilding AttendantFacilities Services
Didier LeclereManager, Risk, Health and SafetyCorporate Governance
Christine LeeLecturer, ManagementFederation Business School
David LongTeacher (Metal/Fabrication)Federation TAFE
Jacqui MacmillanAnalyst ProgrammerInformation Technology Services
Mohammad MurshedProfessor, Information TechnologySchool of Science, Engineering and Information Technology
Lauren MusgroveExecutive Assistant to Deputy Vice-ChancellorOffice of the Deputy Vice-Chancellor
Renee PriceTeam Leader, Marketing and CommunicationsMarketing
Gaida StevensSenior Cataloguing OfficerLibrary Services
Leanne StorerCoordinator, CompletionsUniversity Registrar's Directorate
Ibrahim SultanAssociate Professor of EngineeringSchool of Science, Engineering and Information Technology
Emelita TuckerHouse AttendantFacilities Services
Christopher TurvilleSenior Lecturer, StatisticsSchool of Science, Engineering and Information Technology
Nicholas WilsonOnsite Support OfficerInformation Technology Services
Susan YellSenior Lecturer, Communication and MediaSchool of Arts

30 Year Recipients (for continuous service)

The following staff member(s) had served more than 30 years with the University and its predecessor institutions between 1 January 2019 and 31 December 2019.

NamePositionFaculty/School/Section
Anne Beggs-SunterLecturerSchool of Arts
Leonora BriggsClient Services OfficerLibrary Services
Abdel HalabiSenior Lecturer, AccountingFederation Business School
Denise O'BrienAdministrative OfficerStudent Connect
Lynette ParishPersonal Assistant to the Head of Campus, WimmeraRegional Campuses
Myles StrousLiaison LibrarianLibrary Services
Anton WrayWorks and Projects ManagerFacilities Services