Service milestones - 2018 recipients

10 Year Recipients (for continuous service)

The following staff member(s) had served more than 10 years with the University and its predecessor institutions between 1 January 2018 and 31 December 2018.

NamePositionFaculty/School/Section
Aileen AttwellStoreperson (Cookery)FedUni TAFE
Elisa BackerAssociate Professor, Tourism and ManagementFederation Business School
Barbara BennettScholarships OfficerStudent Connect
Nicole BrudenallTeacher, CookeryFedUni TAFE
Leo BrunelleProgram Support Officer, Student DisciplineAcademic Services and Support Directorate
Sallee CaldwellLecturer, Professional Practice (Internship)School of Health and Life Sciences
Fadi CharcharInterim Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Research)Office of the Vice-Chancellor
Roger ClarkCollection Management LibrarianLibrary Services
Darren CleemanTeacher, PlumbingFedUni TAFE
Melanie CoffeyManager, Administration and BusinessCampus Life
Sisira ColombageSenior Lecturer, CommerceFederation Business School
Jennifer CorbettResearch OfficerCentre for eResearch and Innovation
Atanu DasEnterprise ArchitectInformation Technology Services
Rosa DemetriosChildren's Centre CookCampus Life
Nina FotinatosDirector, Centre for Learning Innovation and Professional Practice (CLIPP)Centre for Learning Innovation and Professional Practice
Lisa FrancisAcademic Secretariat Support OfficerCorporate Governance
Kathy GambleAdministrative Support OfficerCentre for eResearch and Innovation
Swapnali GazulaLecturer in NursingSchool of Nursing and Healthcare Professions
Jenny GeddesScheduling Systems CoordinatorUniversity Registrar's Directorate
Peter GellAssociate Dean (Research)School of Health and Life Sciences
Raelene GreenTeacher (Nursing/Aged Care)FedUni TAFE
Heather GrenonLecturer, Outdoor Recreation Leadership/Outdoor and Environmental EducationSchool of Education
Rebecca HarrisCoordinator, Schools ServicesAcademic Services and Support Directorate
Helen HeawoodDocument Services LibrarianLibrary Services
Angela HigginsLecturer, MarketingFederation Business School
Shelley HintonCurator, Post Office GallerySchool of Arts
Renata HowardCoordinator, ProgramsAcademic Services and Support Directorate
Ainsley JamesLecturer, NursingSchool of Nursing and Healthcare Professions
Vicky KyrkouBuilding Attendant SupervisorFacilities Services
Lisa LeeTechnical OfficerAcademic Services and Support Directorate
Gloria LiTeam Leader, International AdmissionsCentre for University Partnerships
Kellie MacneilLearning DesignerCentre for Learning Innovation and Professional Practice
Giuseppe MarinoStudent Recruitment CoordinatorMarketing, Advancement and Community Engagement (MACE)
Nicole MathesonTeacher (Nursing/Aged Care)FedUni TAFE
Paul McPheeLecturer in EconomicsFederation Business School
Chris MesagnoSenior Lecturer - Exercise and Sport PsychologySchool of Health and Life Sciences
Linda MooreExecutive Officer to Vice-Chancellor and PresidentOffice of the Vice-Chancellor
Abdul MoyeenSenior Lecturer, ManagementFederation Business School
Cynthia NapoliAccounts Receivable OfficerFinance
Le-anne O'BrienManager, Public RelationsMarketing and Public Relations
Nicole OliverAdministrative Officer, Partner LiaisonCentre for University Partnerships
Andrew OrrTeacher, YouthFedUni TAFE
Jody PappinEarly Childhood Educator (Certificate III Qualified)Campus Life
Jimmy PasakosLecturer in Contemporary Imaging (Drawing and Digital)School of Arts
Martin PerkinsVET Teacher, Information TechnologyFedUni TAFE
Victoria PringFood and Beverage AttendantCampus Life
Rachel RachieleMicrobiology Technical OfficerAcademic Services and Support Directorate
Natalie RisbeyDigital Print OperatorInformation Technology Services
Helen RyanManager (Program Support and Technical Services)Academic Services and Support Directorate
Russell SimpsonDatabase System Administrator, Integrated Student Information Systems (ISIS)Information Technology Services
Andy SmithDeputy Vice-Chancellor (Academic)Office of the Vice-Chancellor
Chrissie SmithLecturer in Graphic Design/MultimediaSchool of Arts
Erica SmithAssociate Dean (Research)School of Education
Debra SparksFinance OfficerCampus Life
Neale StratfordTechnical OfficerAcademic Services and Support Directorate
Michelle TrethowanStudent Experience Coordinator, BallaratUniversity Registrar's Directorate
George Van DoornSenior LecturerSchool of Health and Life Sciences
Angela WaitTeacher, Foundation ProgramsFedUni TAFE
Philippa WellsAssociate Professor, LawFederation Business School
Jaimee WestinSenior Digital DesignerCentre for Learning Innovation and Professional Practice
Andrew WillardBusiness Analyst Reporting - Project FirstFinance
Stacey WindsorTrained Child Care EducatorCampus Life
Barry WrightExecutive Director, FedUni TAFEFedUni TAFE

20 Year Recipients (for continuous service)

The following staff member(s) had served more than 20 years with the University and its predecessor institutions between 1 January 2018 and 31 December 2018.

NamePositionFaculty/School/Section
Peter AldredAssociate Professor, BrewingSchool of Health and Life Sciences
Sharon AustinManager, Registrar ServicesUniversity Registrar's Directorate
Talia BarrettCoordinator Senior Learning Skills AdvisorCentre for Learning Innovation and Professional Practice
Susan ColeridgeTeacher (Professional Writing and Editing)FedUni TAFE
Jason DensleyChef/Bar ManagerCampus Life
Susan DitchfieldCollections Retrieval OfficerLibrary Services
Raelene MathewsManager, Financial ServicesFinance
Robert MilneResearch AssociateCentre for eResearch and Innovation
Damian MorganAssociate Dean (Teaching Quality)Federation Business School
Wendy PearceStudent Experience OfficerUniversity Registrar's Directorate
Michael TuckAssociate Professor of Mining EngineeringSchool of Science, Engineering and Information Technology
Lara WakelingAssociate Dean (Teaching Quality)School of Health and Life Sciences

30 Year Recipients (for continuous service)

The following staff member(s) had served more than 30 years with the University and its predecessor institutions between 1 January 2018 and 31 December 2018.

NamePositionFaculty/School/Section
Peter DahlhausPrincipal Research FellowCentre for eResearch and Innovation
Deborah Pavey Student Progress and Success Coordinator University Registrar's Directorate
Alan PenhallTechnical Officer, PsychologyAcademic Services and Support Directorate