School of Science, Engineering and Information Technology

School of Information Technology and Engineering Awards 2017

Engineering Awards (Faculty Funded)

Award and AwardeeCriteriaPrize
Academic Excellence in 1st year engineering

Awarded to: Adam Allford
Academic excellence in 1st year Engineering $250 and certificate
Academic Excellence in 2nd year engineering

Awarded to: Bryce Whittle
Academic excellence in 2nd year Engineering $250 and certificate
Academic Excellence Award for the best completing student in an Engineering Program

Awarded to: Ryan Daniel Marshall
Overall Academic excellence in Engineering $250 and certificate

External Engineering Awards

Award and AwardeeCriteriaPrize
Pitman Benjamin Prize for Engineering Sustainability

Awarded to: Ned Talbot
Awarded to the Civil Engineering student whose thesis best promotes sustainable engineering concepts Certificate and name listed on honour board
Engineers Australia A.E. Stohr Medal

Awarded to: Ryan Daniel Marshall
For the most outstanding academic achievement for a final year undergraduate Engineering student at Federation University, Ballarat Campus. $600, Stohr medal, named listed on honour board, certificate
AusIMM 1st Year Bachelor of Engineering Award

Awarded to: Jack Arnold
Academic Excellence in the 1st Year of Bachelor of Engineering Certificate from AusIMM and one year's membership
AusIMM 2nd Year Bachelor of Engineering Award

Awarded to: Cody Holman
Aaron Pearce
Academic Excellence in the 2nd  Year of Bachelor of Engineering Certificate from AusIMM and one year's membership
AusIMM 3rd Year Bachelor of Engineering Award

Awarded to: Brendon Carlisle
Academic Excellence in the 3rd Year of Bachelor of Engineering Certificate from AusIMM and one year's membership
AusIMM 4th Year Bachelor of Engineering Award

Awarded to: Ryan Marshall
Eric Robinson
Academic Excellence in the 4th Year of Bachelor of Engineering Certificate from AusIMM and one year's membership
AusIMM Victorian Women's Auxiliary Award

Awarded to: Thomas Neil Hocking
Awarded to an undergraduate mining engineering student who is suffering financial difficulties in undertaking their study $1500
AGL Loy Yang Engineering Scholarship

Awarded to: Eric William Robinson
Highest Achieving Engineering Graduate $2,000 and certificate
Hydro Australia Award

Awarded to: Patrick Joseph Kennedy
Highest Achieving Second Year Engineering student $500 and certificate
VicRoads Award

Awarded to: Gabriel John Mihai
Highest Achieving Third Year Engineering Student $500 and certificate
Australian Steel Institute (ASI) University Award of excellence

Awarded to: Gabriel John Mihai
Excellence in 3rd year of Bachelor of Engineering Degree, in Steel Structures and Structural Steel Design. Technical Book Set – Structural Steel Connections series – Simple Connections set of 9 books valued $440 and certificate
SIRA Award (Steel Reinforcement Institute of Australia)

Awarded to: Michael Neal
Awarded to for students that perform best in structural engineering in the SIRA lecture. $500
AusIMM JT Woodcock Book Prize

Awarded to: Ryan Marshall
For achieving the highest grades within their degree. Book prize, membership and certificate

Information Technology (Faculty Funded)

Award and AwardeeCriteriaPrize
Academic Excellence in 1st Year Bachelor of Information Technology Program

Awarded to: Wayland Bishop
Academic Excellence in 1st Year Information Technology Program $250 and certificate
Academic Excellence in 2nd Year Bachelor of Information Technology Program

Awarded to: Amos Bannister
Academic Excellence in 2nd Year Information Technology Program $250 and certificate
Academic Excellence Award for the best completing student in an Information Technology Program

Awarded to: Matthew Dwyer
Overall Academic excellence in Information Technology $250 and certificate
Academic Excellence in 1st Year Bachelor of IT Prof Prac

Awarded to: Valentina Sestak
Academic Excellence in 1st year of Professional Practice $250 and certificate
Academic Excellence in 2nd Year Bachelor of IT Prof Prac

Awarded to: Andrew Greig
Academic Excellence in the 2nd Year of Professional Practice $250 and certificate
Academic Excellence in 3rd Year Bachelor of IT Prof Prac

Awarded to: Catherine Vance
Academic Excellence in the 3rd Year of Professional Practice $250 and certificate
Academic Excellence in 4th Year Bachelor of IT Prof Prac

Awarded to: Sofia Mae Neri Sebas
Academic Excellence in the 4th Year of Professional Practice $250 and certificate

External Information Technology Awards

Award and AwardeeCriteriaPrize
Liam Scott Memorial Award

Awarded to: Laura Ohman
Awarded to a student that has shown demonstrated leadership and mentoring $100 and certificate
Australian Computer Society – Bachelor of Information Technology

Awarded to: Matthew Dwyer
For academic excellence and achievement in the Bachelor of Information Technology $100 Myer Voucher, 12 month membership, Merchandise Pack, Certificate
Australian Computer Society – Bachelor of Information Technology (Prof Prac)

Awarded to: Sofia Mae Neri Sebas
For academic excellence and achievement in the Bachelor of Information Technology (Professional Practice) $100 Myer Voucher, 12 month membership, Merchandise Pack, Certificate
SAGE Technology IT Award

Awarded to: Mark Phillip Petty
Highest Achieving On-Campus Undergrad student $500 and certificate
Sparx Systems Pty Ltd Award

Awarded to: Zachary Jaensch
For a student who has demonstrated significant ability in a particular area of ICT $500, Ultimate Licence of Enterprise Architect, Certificate
IBM Application Innovation Award

Awarded to: Catherine Vance
Mark Petty
Nicholas Marc Renwick
For a student that has demonstrated the highest level of academic achievement in application development related courses. $750 and certificate
Federation University Australia, ITS Award

Awarded to: Andrew Greig
For a student who demonstrates the same values and attitudes to their academic work that are appreciated within the ITS Team Xbox One and certificate
Federation University Australia, George Fong Award

Awarded to: Amos Ross Bannister
This award is presented to a student who is driven by finding a solution and focused on an outcome $500, Trophy and certificate.
Australian Securities and Investment Commission Award

Awarded to: Amos Ross Bannister
Highest Achievement in Communications and Technology course