School of Science, Engineering and Information Technology

School of Applied and Biomedical Science Awards 2017

Faculty Funded

Award and AwardeeCriteriaPrize

Academic Excellence in a 1st Year Applied & Biomedical Science Program at Gippsland Campus

Awarded to:

Samantha Harriage

For academic excellence and achievement in a 1st Year student of a Applied & Biomedical Science program at Gippsland Campus

$250 and certificate

Academic Excellence in a 2nd Year Applied & Biomedical Science Program at Mt Helen Campus

Awarded to:

Liam Hanrahan

For academic excellence and achievement in a 1st Year student of a Applied & Biomedical Science program at Mt Helen Campus

$250 and certificate

Academic Excellence for the top graduating student in a Applied & Biomedical Science Program

Awarded to:

Scott Anderson

For the most outstanding academic achievement from a graduating student in a Applied & Biomedical Science program.

$250 and certificate

External

Award and AwardeeCriteriaPrize

Adam Paine Encouragement Award

Awarded to:

Katrina Moloney

An encouragement award for a first year Bachelor of Science (SC5), Bachelor of Environmental and Conservation Science (SE5), Bachelor of Applied Science (Geology)(SS5.GEO) student

$250 and certificate

True Foods Industry Award in Food and Nutritional Sciences

Awarded to:

Nathan Brooks
Jacqui Klemm

For academic excellence and dedication to the program.

A certificate and a book voucher $150

AusIMM Award for Academic Excellence in 1st Year Bachelor of Applied Science (Geoscience)

Awarded to:

Joshua Bicknell

For academic excellence and achievement for a 1st Year Bachelor of Applied Science (Geoscience) student.

Certificate and one year membership of AusIMM

AusIMM Award for Academic Excellence in a 2nd Year Bachelor of Applied Science (Geology)

Awarded to:

Michaella Ward

For academic excellence and achievement for a 2nd Year Bachelor of Applied Science (Geology) student.

Certificate and one year membership of AusIMM

AusIMM Award for Academic Excellence in 3rd Year Bachelor of Applied Science (Geology)

Awarded to:

Thomas Stevenson-Vissers

For academic excellence and achievement for a 3rd Year Bachelor of Applied Science (Geology) student.

Certificate and one year membership of AusIMM

AusIMM JT Woodcock Prize

Awarded to:

Thomas Stevenson-Vissers

For achieving the highest grades within their degree. Book prize, membership and certificate

RW Richards Medal

Awarded to:

Jules Farquhar

For the most outstanding academic performance in the last two years of Bachelor of Geoscience, Bachelor of Food & Nutritional Science, Bachelor of Environment and Conservation Science

Certificate, Medal and listed on honour board

Central Highlands

Awarded to:

Jules Farquhar

For academic excellence and achievement in a Graduating Student in Environmental Management

$500 and certificate

The Bernie Fox Memorial Award

Awarded to:

Jules Farquhar

Top final year research project in environmental management

$500 and certificate

The Bernie Fox Memorial Award

Awarded to:

Elas Kay Burnell

Top student in pest, plants and animals

$500 and certificate

Moorabool Shire Ecolinc Scholarship Award

Awarded to:

Jacinta Harrison

Awarded to a final-year or Honours FoST student undertaking a project based on the Ecolinc teaching themes of sustainability, energy, life, water, air & earth$1000