Critical incident 20/10/21
Berwick campus to reopen on Friday 22 Oct for permitted activity. Click here for more information.
School of Engineering, Information Technology and Physical Sciences

School of Applied and Biomedical Science Awards 2017

Faculty Funded

Award and AwardeeCriteriaPrize

Academic Excellence in a 1st Year Applied & Biomedical Science Program at Gippsland Campus

Awarded to:

Samantha Harriage

For academic excellence and achievement in a 1st Year student of a Applied & Biomedical Science program at Gippsland Campus

$250 and certificate

Academic Excellence in a 2nd Year Applied & Biomedical Science Program at Mt Helen Campus

Awarded to:

Liam Hanrahan

For academic excellence and achievement in a 1st Year student of a Applied & Biomedical Science program at Mt Helen Campus

$250 and certificate

Academic Excellence for the top graduating student in a Applied & Biomedical Science Program

Awarded to:

Scott Anderson

For the most outstanding academic achievement from a graduating student in a Applied & Biomedical Science program.

$250 and certificate

External

Award and AwardeeCriteriaPrize

Adam Paine Encouragement Award

Awarded to:

Katrina Moloney

An encouragement award for a first year Bachelor of Science (SC5), Bachelor of Environmental and Conservation Science (SE5), Bachelor of Applied Science (Geology)(SS5.GEO) student

$250 and certificate

True Foods Industry Award in Food and Nutritional Sciences

Awarded to:

Nathan Brooks
Jacqui Klemm

For academic excellence and dedication to the program.

A certificate and a book voucher $150

AusIMM Award for Academic Excellence in 1st Year Bachelor of Applied Science (Geoscience)

Awarded to:

Joshua Bicknell

For academic excellence and achievement for a 1st Year Bachelor of Applied Science (Geoscience) student.

Certificate and one year membership of AusIMM

AusIMM Award for Academic Excellence in a 2nd Year Bachelor of Applied Science (Geology)

Awarded to:

Michaella Ward

For academic excellence and achievement for a 2nd Year Bachelor of Applied Science (Geology) student.

Certificate and one year membership of AusIMM

AusIMM Award for Academic Excellence in 3rd Year Bachelor of Applied Science (Geology)

Awarded to:

Thomas Stevenson-Vissers

For academic excellence and achievement for a 3rd Year Bachelor of Applied Science (Geology) student.

Certificate and one year membership of AusIMM

AusIMM JT Woodcock Prize

Awarded to:

Thomas Stevenson-Vissers

For achieving the highest grades within their degree. Book prize, membership and certificate

RW Richards Medal

Awarded to:

Jules Farquhar

For the most outstanding academic performance in the last two years of Bachelor of Geoscience, Bachelor of Food & Nutritional Science, Bachelor of Environment and Conservation Science

Certificate, Medal and listed on honour board

Central Highlands

Awarded to:

Jules Farquhar

For academic excellence and achievement in a Graduating Student in Environmental Management

$500 and certificate

The Bernie Fox Memorial Award

Awarded to:

Jules Farquhar

Top final year research project in environmental management

$500 and certificate

The Bernie Fox Memorial Award

Awarded to:

Elas Kay Burnell

Top student in pest, plants and animals

$500 and certificate

Moorabool Shire Ecolinc Scholarship Award

Awarded to:

Jacinta Harrison

Awarded to a final-year or Honours FoST student undertaking a project based on the Ecolinc teaching themes of sustainability, energy, life, water, air & earth$1000