Critical incident 18/10/21
Berwick campus is closed under current Victorian Government lockdown restrictions. Click here for more information.
School of Engineering, Information Technology and Physical Sciences

Information Technology Awards 2020

Award

Criteria

Awardee

Academic Excellence in a 1st Year Information Technology Program

For the most outstanding academic achievement for a first year Information Technology student

Justin Bell

Academic Excellence in a 2nd Year Information Technology Program

For the most outstanding academic achievement in Information Technology Program.

Panhavuth Kret

Academic Excellence Award for the top  graduating student in an Information Technology Program

For the most outstanding academic achievement from a graduating student in an Information Technology program

Prashanna Shrestha

Academic Excellence Award for the top  graduating student in an Masters of Information Technology Program

For the most outstanding academic achievement from a graduating student in a Masters of Information Technology program

Louise Thomas

Sparx Systems Pty Ltd Award

For a student who has demonstrated significant ability in a particular area of ICT

Michelle Holly

Federation University Australia, ITS Award

For a student who demonstrates the same values and attitudes to their academic work that are appreciated within the ITS Team. These values are being dependable, collaborative, flexible and engaging and should be used when approaching academic work and in day to day practices.

Isabella Anthony

Federation University Australia, Lateral Plains

This award is presented to a student who is driven by finding a solution and focussed on an outcome. The student must be enthusiastic, puts in the effort and thinks differently in order to offer a solution to a problem.

At the time of the application and on receipt of the scholarship, the recipient must be enrolled as a FedUni student.

Glen Crum

Australian Computer Society - Bachelor of Information Technology

For an undergraduate who has completed their final year (but may have not yet graduated) and has demonstrated academic excellence and achievement in the Bachelor of Information Technology including all streams

Victorian Campuses only

Prashanna Shrestha

Australian Computer Society - Bachelor of Information Technology (Networking and Security)

For an undergraduate who has completed their final year (but may have not yet graduated) and has demonstrated academic excellence and achievement in the Bachelor of Information Technology including all streams

Victorian Campuses only

Hari Panthi

Australian Computer Society - Bachelor of Information Technology (Software Development)

For an undergraduate who has completed their final year (but may have not yet graduated) and has demonstrated academic excellence and achievement in the Bachelor of Information Technology including all streams

Victorian Campuses only

Balvinder Singh

Australian Computer Society - Bachelor of Information Technology

For academic excellence and achievement in the Bachelor of Information Technology (Professional Practice)

Mt Helen Campus only

Timothy Dawson

Australian Securities and Investments Commission Award

Highest Achievement in Communications and Technology course (ITECH1001)

Matthew O’Neill

IBM Application Innovation Award

Awarded to a student that has demonstrated the highest level of academic achievement and excelled in application, innovation or cognitive computing

Ben Caminiti