Critical incident 25/07/21
Victorian campuses are closed until 11:59pm Tuesday 27 July Click here for more information.

School of Engineering, Information Technology and Physical Sciences

2020 Geoscience & Maths Awards

Geoscience Awards 2020

Award

Criteria

Awardee

Academic Excellence in 1st Year Geoscience

For the most outstanding academic achievement in a 1st year Geoscience program

Barbara Ives

Academic Excellence in 2nd Year Geoscience

For the most outstanding academic achievement in 2nd year Engineering.

Bailey Knight

Academic Excellence for the top Geoscience graduating student

For the most outstanding academic achievement from a graduating student in Geoscience

Joshua Bicknell

AusIMM Award for Academic Excellence in 1st Year Bachelor of Geoscience (Industry Award)

For academic excellence and achievement for a 1st Year Bachelor of Geoscience student.

Barbara Ives

AusIMM Award for Academic Excellence in a 2nd Year Bachelor of Geoscience (Industry Award)

For academic excellence and achievement for a 2nd Year Bachelor of Geoscience student.

Bailey Knight

AusIMM Award for Academic Excellence in 3rd Year Bachelor of Geoscience

For academic excellence and achievement for a 3rd Year Bachelor of Geoscience

Joshua Bicknell

AusIMM JT Woodcock Book Prize

For achieving the highest grades within their degree.

Joshua Bicknell

Adam Paine Encouragement Award

An encouragement award for a first year Bachelor of Geoscience.

Ellena Hetherington

RW Richards Medal

For the most outstanding academic performance in the final two years of Bachelor of Geoscience, Bachelor of Food & Nutritional Science, OR Bachelor of Environmental and Conservation Science. Graduating students only.

Mt Helen Campus only

Joshua Bicknell

Professor Ferdinand Moritz Krause Medal

For outstanding performance in Geology

Bailey Knight

Mathematics Awards 2020

Award

Criteria

Awardee

Academic Excellence in 1st Year Mathematical Science

For the most outstanding academic achievement in a 1st year Mathematical Science program

Joshua Moore

Academic Excellence in 2nd Year  Mathematical Science

For the most outstanding academic achievement in 2nd year Mathematical Science program.

Dale Dart

Academic Excellence for the top Mathematical Science graduating student

For the most outstanding academic achievement from a graduating student in Geoscience

David Polley