Skip to main content

Artist in Residence

International and Australian artists, creative directors, theatre producers, and academics are among those who collaborate with us.

Involvement with arts industry leaders provides students with a critical avenue through which to connect with their creative future. The program is currently by invitation only.

Theatre professionals, performing arts

Residencies for professionals in the performing arts industry primarily involve guest directors, screen actors and production staff. These high-level guest artists direct projects and in-house productions at all levels of both acting and music theatre specialisations. Working intensely with directors opens a vital door for students between skills acquired in the studio and the real-world environment of the working professional. Students experience the particular way each director shapes and realises their creative vision, learning from the expertise each brings to the work. This gives students exposure to world-leading practitioners and begins their long journey to join the artistic community to which they aspire.

Feature guests

Guest artists of note include directors Justin Martin (2012) (directing the mini-series The Crown); UK writer and director, Brian Woolland, who was commissioned to create and premiere a new play for a Third Year actors called A Terrible Madness (2011); Glenn Elston (Australian Shakespeare Company) and Kirsten Von Bibra (2016), Green Room award winner for Grounded with Red Stitch; Jeremy Stanford (Pricilla: Queen of the Desert - The Musical) directed Into The Woods (2016) and RENT (2017); Cristina D’Agostino (Matilda: The Musical, Strictly Ballroom: The Musical, The Addams Family) choreographed RENT (2017); Matt Heyward (My Fair Lady, The Addams Family) associate director, Assistant Choreographer on The Addams Family (2016); Leah Lim (Matilda: The Musical, Miss Saigon, A Chorus Line, King Kong) Associate Choreographer on Thoroughly Modern Millie (2015); Luke Aleva (Mama Mia, Xanadu, Hot Shoe Shuffle) associate choreographer for Cabaret (2014).

Esteemed screen actors who have taught into our program include Kevin Harrington (Sea Change), Shane Connor (Wolf Creek 2) and Nell Feeney (Neighbours).

Guests by show, 2015 - 2017

2017

2017 Graduating Music Theatre Company

RENT by Jonathan Larson

Direction by Jeremy Stanford
Musical Direction by Robyn Womersley
Choreography by Cristina D’Agostino
Set Design by Adrienne Chisholm
Costume Design by Julia Spizzica
Lighting Design by Niklas Pajanti
Sound Design by Phillip Pietruschka

2016

Graduating Music Theatre Company

Into The Woods by James Lapine and Stephen Sondheim

Direction by Jeremy Stanford
Musical Direction by Robyn Womersley
Choreography by David Wynen
Set & Costume Design by Adrienne Chisholm
Lighting Design by Rob Sowinski
Sound Design by Phillip Pietruschka

Graduating Music Theatre Company

The Addams Family by Marshall Brickman and Rick Elice

Direction and Choreography by David Wynen
Musical Direction by Rainer Pollard
Associate Direction and Assistant Choreography by Matt Heyward
Set & Costume Design by Adrienne Chisholm
Lighting Design by Nick Glen
Sound Design by Gideon Cozens

2015

Graduating Music Theatre Company

Thoroughly Modern Millie by Richard Morris and Dick Scanlan

Directed and Choreographed by David Wynen
Musical Direction by Robyn Womersley
Associate Choreography by Leah Lim
Set & Costume Design by Adrienne Chisholm
Lighting Design by Joseph Mercurio
Sound Design by Greg Ginger & Andrew McDonald

Graduating Music Theatre Company

The Mystery of Edwin Drood by Richard Morris and Dick Scanlan

Directed by Alister Smith
Musical Direction by Rainer Pollard
Set & Costume Design by Adrienne Chisholm
Lighting Design by Nick Glen

Show image galleries 2012 - 2014

2014

Graduating Actors Company

Mad Forest by Caryl Churchill
The Woman Hater by Frances Burney

Peer Gynt by Henrik Ibsen and Colin Teevan
Directed by David Wicks and Justine Campbell
Set and Costume Design by Adam (Gus) Powers

Graduating Music Theatre Company

Cabaret by Kander and Ebb
Spring Awakening by Steven Sater

2013

Graduating Actors Company

A Jovial Crew by Richard Brome
A Dream Play by August Strindberg

Graduating Music Theatre Company

42nd Street by Michael Stewart and Mark Bramble
Parade by Alfred Uhry

2012

Graduating Actors Company

The Kitchen by Arnold Wesker
The Tempest by William Shakespeare

Graduating Music Theatre Company

Sweet Charity by Neil Simon
Working – The Musical by Studs Terkel

Show image galleries 2009 - 2011

2011

Graduating Actors Company

A Terrible Madness by Brian Woolland (commissioned script)
Directed by Brian Woolland

A Pillar of Salt; The Woman of Troy by Euripides (Translation by Don Taylor) and
The Odyssey, Book IX by Homer (Translation by Robert Fagles)

Graduating Music Theatre Company

Oklahoma! Book and Lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II

RENT Book, music and lyrics by Jonathon Larson

2010

Graduating Actors Company

Much Ado About Nothing by William Shakespeare

The Bacchae by Euripides

Graduating Music Theatre Company

Thoroughly Modern Millie by Richard Morris and Dick Scanlan

Urinetown
Book and Lyrics by Greg Kotis

2009

Graduating Actors Company

Murder on the Ballarat Train
Based on the book by Kerry Greenwood

The Devil is an Ass by Ben Jonson

Graduating Music Theatre Company

Gypsy – A Musical Fable
Book by Arthur Laurents
Music by Jule Styne, lyrics by Stephen Sondheim

Hatpin
Book and lyrics by James Millar
Music by Peter Rutherford

Guests by show, 2001 - 2008

2008

Acting

The Antipodes by Richard Brome, directed by Kim Durban
Spring Awakening by Frank Wedekind, directed by Fiona Blair
La Ronde by Arthur Schnitzler, directed by Fiona Blair
Metamorphoses by Mary Zimmerman, directed by Kim Durban (Showcase)

Music Theatre

Once Upon a Mattress, music by Mary Rodgers, lyrics by Marshall Barer, and book by Jay Thompson, Dean Fuller and Marshall Barer; directed by Shaun Murphy, musical direction by Dennis Follington.
Cabaret by Kander and Ebb, directed by Terence O’Connell, choreography Lisa Minett, set and costume design by Andrew Bellchambers, lighting design by Bronwyn Pringle, musical direction by Denis Follington
Parade Book by Alfred Uhry, music and lyrics by Jason Robert Brown, directed by Tracy Bourne, musical direction by Wendy Rechenberg (2nd year students)

2007

Acting

The City Wit by Richard Brome, directed by Kim Durban
They Shoot Horses, Don’t They? Directed by David Bell

Music Theatre

Anything Goes, music and lyrics by Cole Porter and Guy Bolton and P.G. Wodehouse and Russel Crouse, directed by Kim Durban, choreography David Wynen, performed at Her Majesty’s Theatre, Ballarat
Batboy, book by Keythe Farley and Brian Flemming, music and lyrics by Laurence O'Keefe, directed by Terence O’ Connell, musical direction by Vicky Jacobs
Jane Eyre (musical), music and lyrics by composer-lyricist Paul Gordon, book by John Caird, directed by Lisa Minett, musical direction by Wendy Rechenberg (2nd year students)

2006

Acting

Twelfth Night by William Shakespeare, directed by Kim Durban
Killing Game by Eugene Ionesco, directed by Greg Stone, performed at Theatreworks, Melbourne
The Crucible by Arthur Miller, directed by Ross Hall (2nd year students)

Music Theatre

Into the Woods by Stephen Sondheim, directed by Terence O’Connell, musical direction by Richard Brown, choreography Alana Scanlon
Kiss Me Kate by Cole Porter and Samuel and Bella Spewack, directed by Kim Durban, choreography David Wynen, performed at the Princess Theatre, Melbourne
A Bunch of Ratbags by Peter Pinne, directed by Carole Walker, musical direction by David Piper (2nd year students)
Tonight directed by Ross Hall, musical direction by Wendy Rechenberg (2nd year students)

2005

Acting

Macbeth by William Shakespeare, directed by Mary Sitarenos
Widows by Ariel Dorfman, directed by Rob Meldrum
Orpheus Descending by Tennessee Williams, directed by Ross Hall (2nd year students)
The Good Woman of Szechuan by Bertolt Brecht, directed by Tracy Bourne (2nd year students)

Music Theatre

Sweet Charity Book by Neil Simon, music by Cy Coleman, lyrics by Dorothy Fields, based on an original screenplay by Federico Fellini, Tullio Peneili and Ennio Fialano, directed by Kim Durban, choreography David Wynen, musical direction by Vicky Jacobs, performed at Her Majesty’s Theatre, Ballarat|
The Witches of Eastwick based on the novel of the same name by John Updike, adapted by John Dempsey (lyrics and book) and Dana P. Rowe (music), directed by John O’May, musical direction by Richard Brown
The White Rose by Craig Christie and Andrew Paterson, directed by Kim Durban, musical direction by Paterson (2nd year students)
Godspell by Stephen Schwartz, directed by Stewart Morritt (2nd year students)

2004

Acting

Six Characters in Search of an Author by Luigi Pirandello, directed by Sergio Tell
Julius Caesar by William Shakespeare, directed by Rob Meldrum
Chekhov in Black and White, a version of The Cherry Orchard by Anton Chekhov, directed by Kim Durban (2nd year students)
Love’s Fire - plays about Shakespeare, directed by Bruce Widdop (2nd year students)

Music Theatre

42nd Street book by Michael Stewart and Mark Bramble, lyrics by Al Dubin and Johnny Mercer, music by Harry Warren, directed by Kim Durban, choreography by David Wynen, performed at Her Majesty’s Theatre, Ballarat
Merrily We Roll Along by Stephen Sondheim, directed by Tom Healey, musical direction by Richard Brown, choreography by David Wynen
A Midsummer Night’s Musical created and directed by Anthony Crowley (2nd year students)
Virgin Wars, directed by Dean Bryant, musical direction by Matt Frank (2nd year students)

2003

Acting

The Heidi Chronicles by Wendy Wasserstein, directed by Kirsten Von Bibra
The Night Before the Day After Tomorrow by Tony Kazepis (Australian Premiere), directed by Kim Durban
A Midsummer Night’s Dream by William Shakespeare, directed by Kim Durban
Women of Troy by Euripides, directed by Kerreen Ely-Harper (2nd year students)
Sex Before Brechtfest directed by Sergio Tell (2nd year students), performed at the Courthouse Theatre
Four Play, scenes from 4 Australian plays, directed by Ross Hall (1st year students)

Music Theatre

Company by Stephen Sondheim directed by Tom Healey
Prodigal by Dean Bryant and Mathew Frank, directed by Tom Healey, choreography by David Wynen
Kiss Me Kate by Cole Porter and Samuel and Bella Spewack, directed by Kim Durban, choreography by David Wynen
The Wild Blue directed by Anthony Crowley, musical direction by Amanda Hodder (2nd year students)

2002

Acting

All’s Well That Ends Well by William Shakespeare, directed by Kim Durban
Ring Round the Moon by Jean Anouilh, directed by Bruce Widdop
Spring Awakening by Frank Wedekind, directed by Fiona Blair (2nd year students)
Uncle Vanya by Anton Chekhov, directed by Kerreen Ely-Harper (2nd year students)

Music Theatre

Working, book by Stephen Schwartz and Nina Faso, music by Schwartz, Craig Carnelia, Micki Grant, Mary Rodgers, and James Taylor, and lyrics by Schwartz, Carnelia, Grant, Taylor, and Susan Birkenhead; directed by Tom Healey, choreography by David Wynen
Villain of Flowers written and directed by Anthony Crowley (2nd year students)
Pal Joey by John O’Hara, Richard Rogers and Lorenz Hart, directed by Kris Stewart (2nd year students)

2001

Acting

Richard the Third by William Shakespeare, directed by Kim Durban
Black Rock by Nick Enright, directed by Kerreen Ely–Harper
Three Sisters by Anton Chekhov, directed by David Wicks (2nd year students)
Ubu Roi by Alfred Jarry, directed by Sergio Tell (2nd year students)
Persona Pieces in the Convent devised with Margot Fenley (1st year students)

Music Theatre

Cupid’s Continental Cabaret Club directed by Anthony Crowley, performed at Sovereign Hill, Ballarat
It’s Hot Up Here, A Musical Review directed by Mark Jones
On the Town by Bernstein, Co-musical direction by En and Green, directed by Kim Durban, musical direction by Tracy Bourne, choreography Lea Cullen
The Threepenny Opera by Brecht and Weill, directed by Fiona Blair (2nd year students), performed at Sovereign Hill Revolution, a devised show directed by Tracy Bourne and Lea Cullen (1st year students)

Visual artists

Resident visual artists share their passion for art with students and the broader Ballarat and Gippsland communities, extending their practice into the local arts scene through guest lecture presentations, workshops, exhibitions at our Ballarat and Gippsland galleries. Visiting artists are given studio space to pursue their work, and may have residential accommodation on campus. Residencies vary in duration from a week to a year, and artists often donate works to the Federation University Art Collection.

2016 to current

2016

Professor David Ferry, printmaker

David is Emeritus Professor of Printmaking and Book Arts at the Cardiff School of Art and Design, Wales, UK. He has an extensive professional background and is represented in many international print collections. He was Artist in Residence at the Arts Academy printmaking studio in conjunction with the Print Council of Australia’s ‘Year of Print’. David’s solo exhibition was also on show at the Post Office Gallery in 2016. Aside from his time as Artist in Residence, David Ferry also generously donated a suite of work to the FedUni Collection that was exhibited at the Art Gallery of Ballarat.
Read more about David Ferry

2014 to 2015

2015

Stephanie Turnbull, printmaker

Stephanie undertook a short residency during a six-month study tour of Australia as part of her Master of Arts at the University of the West of England, Bristol. Her practice focuses on the technical curiosities of printmaking with a particular interest in lithography and paper pulp in relation to the art of collaboration.
Read more about Stephanie Turnbull

Associate Professor Daniel W Coburn, photographer

An Assistant Professor of Photo Media at the University of Kansas, his work and research investigates the family photo album employed as one component of a visual infrastructure that supports the flawed ideology of the American Dream. His work has featured in exhibitions at the Los Angeles Center for Digital Art and the Chelsea Museum of Art in New York. He was Artist in Residence at the Arts Academy in collaboration with the 2015 Ballarat International Foto Biennale.
View Daniel W Coburn's website

Silvi Glattauer, photographic printmaker

Recognised as an authority in the photogravure process, Silvi Glattauer also works with a range of other alternative photographic printmaking processes that cross the barriers between digital and the hand made. Her passion lies in nature where the barest of truth in a simple form lies in the complex essence of the natural environment. Silvi delivers workshops at Baldessin Press outside Melbourne and won the 2014 Nillumbik Art Award. Her short residency took place during the 2015 Ballarat International Foto Biennale when she held an exhibition of her work at the Backspace Gallery. Silvi also delivered photogravure workshops in the Arts Academy printmaking studio.
View Silvi Glattauer's website

Shane Jones, painter

Shane Jones lives and works in Melbourne and Ballarat. He is represented by Charles Nodrum Gallery, Melbourne and The Art Vault, Mildura. Shane is a painter who has been making art for over 35 years. He holds a Master of Fine Arts from Monash University, and his recent works investigate an early love of his, the horse racing industry. Shane Jones’ artwork is also in the FedUni Collection.
Read more about Shane Jones

2014

Paul Croft, printmaker

Paul Croft qualified as master printer from the world-renowned Tamarind Institute of Lithography in 1996, and his research and practice as an artist, printmaker and collaborating printer has culminated in the publication of two books on Stone Lithography and Plate Lithography (UK: A&C Black, 2001 & 2003; USA: Watson-Guptill, 2003; China: JML Fine Art Press, 2003). Paul is a lecturer in fine art at Aberystwyth University, UK and while he was Artists in Residence at the Arts Academy, he led workshops in the printmaking studio.
Visit Paul Croft's website

2010-2013 graduates & associates

2013

Associate Professor Jennifer McKnight

Jennifer McKnight is a designer who creates work for print and screen. She is currently an Associate Professor in studio art at the University of Missouri-St Louis. Jennifer McKnight serves as education chair of the AIGA Saint Louis Chapter, and as a national board member on the AIGA Design Education Community of Interest. Her design, illustration, and writing are published in Print Magazine, LA Now, Trepan, :Output, Redaction. Jennifer’s projects also include work for the Museum of Contemporary Art, San Diego and the Saint Louis City Museum, Molloy College. She has curated the travelling exhibition, Hyperflux: CalArts Posters 1999-2004. Her article "The Education of the Hybrid Designer" was published on the AIGA education website. Jen’s exhibition of screenprinted posters Lend up your Ears was held at the Post Office Gallery 29 May – 29 June, 2013.

Toni Covino-Beehre

Toni’s multi-disciplinary practice incorporates printmaking, sculpture, drawing and photography. She has exhibited broadly both nationally and internationally researching themes of loss, memory, desire and identity. Her most recent work was included in the Tokyo Metropolitan Museum of Art in Print Tokyo, 2012. During the residency, Toni Covino-Beehre developed works that, as both collections and memories, conjure symbolic and metaphysical relationships to the Souvenir.
View Antonietta Covino-Beehre's website

Emma Stoneman

Emma Stoneman's background is in photography, printmaking, digital art and installation, exhibiting in galleries and non-traditional environments. Emma completed a Diploma of Building Design and Technology in 2005 and a Bachelor of Fine Arts (Honours) in 1999. She has exhibited in Australia, Taiwan and Russia. Her work is held in private and public collections in Australia and internationally. airSPACE, a joint exhibition with fellow artist in residence, Toni Covino-Beehre, was generated from the residency and held at the Post Office Gallery, 11 Dec 2013 – 15 Feb 2014.
View Emma Stoneman's website

2012

Dr Anne Bennett

Holding a PhD from Monash University, MFA University of Tasmania and a BA (Painting) RMIT, Anne's visual art practice encompasses drawing, printmedia, works on paper, painting, artists’ books, installation, curatorial projects and writing. Anne was resident in the printmaking studio where she produced large scale monoprints for her solo exhibition, The Making of Meaning: Rapture and Rupture in the Garden, held at the Post Office Gallery in September 2014.
Visit Anne Bennett's website

Tarli Glover

Tarli Glover is a Ballarat-based artist and her ongoing series of landscape paintings expose the harsher side of the Australian landscape and the aftermath of extreme weather events and environments changed by climatic occurrences of fire, flood, drought and cyclones. Her sparse, minimalist canvases map and etch out fictional terrains with roads, tracks, built structures and vehicles, capturing the openness of space peculiar to the landscapes of regional and inland Australia. Tarli’s exhibition of works generated from the residency, Hard Land, was held at the Post Office Gallery 5-29 September 2012. Tarli Glover’s artwork is also in the FedUni Collection.

2011

Mark Graver, printmaker

Originally from the UK, Mark is a New Zealand based printmaker with a particular interest in non-toxic printmaking techniques. He authored a book ‘Non-Toxic Printmaking’, and his work is held in many international collections including the Victoria and Albert Museum, London. Mark was in Australia for the IMPACT international printmaking conference and spent time at the Arts Academy advising on upgrading our printmaking workshop and technology to incorporate non-toxic methods. He delivered workshops in saline etching techniques and his solo exhibition, Promenade, was held at the Post Office Gallery in October 2011.
Visit Mark Graver's website

Peter Aldrich

Peter Aldrich, a University of Ballarat Honours graduate, developed works on paper during the residency for his solo exhibition, DOG, which was presented at the Art Gallery of Ballarat in December 2011 – January 2012.
Read more about Peter Aldrich

2010

Dr Terry Davies, ceramicist

Terry is a Welsh ceramic artist now residing in Australia. He has an extensive professional background in tertiary teaching and has exhibited widely. He was resident in the Arts Academy ceramics studio investigating links between Cornish and Welsh and local mining history. Work produced during the residency was exhibited in AIRed at the Post Office Gallery in 2011. This was a group exhibition showcasing the work of six artists who undertook residencies at the Arts Academy over a couple of years.
View Terry Davies Ceramics website

Dr Christopher Headley, ceramicist

Chris is a ceramic and installation artist with an extensive background lecturing in university art schools. His work is held in both national and international collections and he has undertaken a number of international residencies. Chris was a ceramics studio lecturer and Co-ordinator at Monash University’s School of Art and Design from 2000 – 2008 and an artist in residence in the Arts Academy’s ceramics studio where he developed a new body of ceramic sculptures investigating the interconnection between memory, emotion, nature and history. These works were exhibited in AIRed at the Post Office Gallery in 2011. This was a group exhibition showcasing the work of six artists who undertook residencies at the Arts Academy over a couple of years. See Chris' work in the FedUni Collection.

Rosalind Lawson

Master of Arts from RMIT and has an extensive exhibition and teaching background. Ros was resident in the Arts Academy painting studio where she worked on a project of painterly documentation of all the wildflowers, ground covers, herbs and small shrubs that grew within a kilometre of her house at Napoleons. These paintings were exhibited in AIRed at the Post Office Gallery in 2011. This was a group exhibition showcasing the work of six artists who undertook residencies at the Arts Academy over a couple of years. Two works by Ros Lawson are in the FedUni Collection.
View Rosalind Lawson Artist website

Dr Li-Feng Lo, ceramicist

Li-Feng Lo is a ceramic artist who was resident in our ceramics studio in 2010. She originates from Taiwan and completed a PhD at Monash University. Li-Feng worked with Southern Ice porcelain to create sculptural forms in response to environmental concerns. Her work is informed by a philosophical and spiritual engagement with Buddhist ideas. These works were exhibited in AIRed at the Post Office Gallery in 2011. This was a group exhibition showcasing the work of six artists who undertook residencies at the Arts Academy over a couple of years.

Lars Stenberg, painter

Lars Stenberg has lived and painted in Scotland, Cornwall and Australia over the past thirty years. He holds an Honours degree from Duncan of Jordanstone College of Art, Dundee, Scotland, and has been painting in Victoria since 2002 where he is now a permanent resident. During his residency, he completed the Broken Ground sequence of paintings which explored the landscape left by the goldrush north of Ballarat, and commenced the Lanes series which share the experience of Ballarat lanes during the twelve month period. These paintings were exhibited in AIRed at the Post Office Gallery in 2011. This was a group exhibition showcasing the work of six artists who undertook residencies at the Arts Academy over a couple of years.
View Lars Stenberg website

Dr Anne Scott Wilson

Anne holds a PhD from Monash University and her art practice has been influenced by theatre, cinema and ballet and informed by her prior experiences as a professional dancer. She has exhibited nationally and internationally and is represented by ArcOne Gallery in Melbourne. During her residency she focused on her Wet Motion series of digital projections onto canvas. These works continued her investigation of the relationship between painting, light and colour and were exhibited in AIRed at the Post Office Gallery in 2011. This was a group exhibition showcasing the work of six artists who undertook residencies at the Arts Academy over a couple of years.
View Anne Scott Wilson website