2009 recipients

Entrepreneurship

NameTeamSchool/Section
Craig BriodyCentre for eCommerce and CommunicationsSchool of Business
Paul FeelyCentre for eCommerce and CommunicationsSchool of Business
Scott LimmerCentre for eCommerce and CommunicationsSchool of Business
Andrew McLeodCentre for eCommerce and CommunicationsSchool of Business
Helen ThompsonCentre for eCommerce and CommunicationsSchool of Business
Awarded for their applied research, commercial activity and community engagement; promoting innovation through the application of new technologies.  This was achieved by strategic partnerships with local, regional, state and national institutions and organisations.

Innovation

NamePositionSchool/Section
Barbara WebbManager, Equity and Equal OpportunityStudent and Learning Support
Awarded for conceptualising the development and implementation of innovative toolkits for maternity leave, flexible work arrangements and job split/job share/job which support managers and staff.  The toolkits are designed so as staff are better able to access work/life balance arrangements as the norm rather than the exception.  These toolkits have also been produced and customised for commercial sale to other external organisations.
Special mention
To the team of Human Resources, and in particular Richelle Brehaut, for their assistance, contribution and involvement with Barbara Webb in the Innovation Category.

Service

NamePositionSchool/Section
Elizabeth SparkExecutive AssistantUB Tec
Awarded for her exceptional customer service to internal and external customers; her mentoring of support staff; and the development and implementation of evaluation and reporting processes, including an electronic roll marker and a student handbook.
 
NameTeamSchool/Section
Jill BoatmanAdministration TeamSchool of Human Movement and Sport Sciences
Brooke McConchieAdministration TeamSchool of Human Movement and Sport Sciences
Tina MunroAdministration TeamSchool of Human Movement and Sport Sciences
Marita ReynoldsAdministration TeamSchool of Human Movement and Sport Sciences
Gayle RichardsAdministration TeamSchool of Human Movement and Sport Sciences
Claire ScottAdministration TeamSchool of Human Movement and Sport Sciences
Misty TsardakisAdministration TeamSchool of Human Movement and Sport Sciences
Awarded for both the development and implementation of instructions that assisted with the online student enrolment process. For the organisation and participation in the 2008 HMSS Open Day which provided a variety of practical and interactive activities, and visual displays that showcased the expertise of staff and technical equipment, and for designing the VCE PE Enhancement Program.

Leadership

There were no nominations in the category of Leadership.

Certificate of Merit

NamePositionSchool/Section
Annette ChappellSenior Educational AdvisorIPOL
Trudy CunninghamCo-ordinator - TAFE Industry and Community ProgramsTAFE Development Unit

For their service, support and contribution towards assisting staff and students with awards eg. WorldSkills.

Special Vice-Chancellor's Award

Service

NameSchool/Section
Renae QuinlanFinance

The Special Vice-Chancellor's award for Renae Quinlan was awarded posthumously. The award was accepted by Renae's family, who attended the presentation.

Renae was held in high esteem by her colleagues in the Finance Portfolio. They submitted this nomination for her contribution and dedication to the University of Ballarat.

Furthermore, a donation of $500 will be made on behalf of the University of Ballarat to Cystic Fibrosis Victoria.