Service milestones - 2016 recipients

10 Year Recipients (for continuous service)

The following staff member(s) had served more than 10 years with the University and its predecessor institutions between 1 January 2016 and 31 December 2016, and were recognised for their contribution to the University at a presentation held during November 2016.

NamePositionFaculty/School/Section
Fahd AlizaiProgram Manager, Corporate SolutionsPartnerships and Commercial Engagements
Graham AndrewsTeacher (Carpentry)FedUni TAFE
Annette BarbaryAdministrative Officer, GraduationsUniversity Registrar's Directorate
David BattersbyVice-ChancellorOffice of the Vice-Chancellor
Annette BauskaAdministrative AssistantLibrary Services
Susan BeaumontResidential Services OfficerCampus Life
Stuart BirkinTeacher (Automotive)FedUni TAFE
Andrew BurnsCo-ordinator, Disability ServicesStudent Connect
Celeste BurnsTeacher (Hairdressing)FedUni TAFE
Linda ButlerResearch OfficerResearch Services
Xin ChenAnalyst ProgrammerInformation Technology Services
Marian ChiversInformation LibrarianLibrary Services
Lydia ClokeAdministrative Officer, Student LiaisonFaculty of Education and Arts
Daniel ColesBaking Trainer/AssessorFedUni TAFE
Simon CookSenior Lecturer in Environmental ManagementFaculty of Science and Technology
Maxine CooperAssociate Professor of EducationFaculty of Education and Arts
Phil CroneManager, Marketing and CommunicationsEngagement
Andrew DalgleishBuilding AttendantFacilities Services
Marianne DrakeAdministrative Officer, OperationsStudent Connect
Chrissy DunnBusiness Support Analyst, myFINANCE (FIRST)Finance
Leanne EdwardsRecords OfficerUniversity Registrar's Directorate
Neil EllardStoreperson (Building, Construction and Plumbing)FedUni TAFE
John FrancisTeacher (Automotive)FedUni TAFE
Sharyn GeorCo-ordinator, Programs and Student ExperienceFaculty of Health
Suzanne GodfreyLeading HandFacilities Services
Loris GullockLecturerFaculty of Health
Irene HallResearch OfficerResearch Services
Caroline HamiltonAdministrative OfficerFaculty of Health
Jeneine HeveyCo-ordinator, Programs and Student ExperienceFederation Business School
Gaye HoneymanManagement Accountant, OperationsFinance
Sandy HowlettStudent Recruitment Administrative OfficerMarketing and Public Relations
Peggy HsuLiaison LibrarianLibrary Services
Greg JakobDirector, Strategic PlanningPlanning and Reporting
Angela JenkinsClient Services AssistantLibrary Services
Eammon JonesStreaming Media Administrator/ProducerCentre for Learning Innovation and Professional Practice
Anne KingRecords Distribution OfficerUniversity Registrar's Directorate
Rachel KnightCo-ordinator, Procurement ProjectsFinance
Paul MahTeacher (Graphic Design)FedUni TAFE
Colin MarshallDirector, Campus LifeStudent Support and Services
Glenda MasonFood and Beverage AttendantHospitality and Conferencing
Lea McPheeEarly Childhood Educator (Diploma Qualified)Campus Life
David NewmanChair - Human Research Ethics CommitteeResearch Services
Sheryl NewtonStudent Services AssistantUniversity Registrar's Directorate
Val PalavikasTimetabling Co-ordinatorStrategic Capital, Infrastructure and Projects
Barbie PantherAssociate Dean, Learning and TeachingFaculty of Science and Technology
Belinda PearsonAdministrative Officer (Engineering and Auto)FedUni TAFE
David PiedrafitaAssociate ProfessorFaculty of Science and Technology
Jeremy PikeTeacher (Information Technology)FedUni TAFE
Leona PikeCo-ordinator, School OperationsFederation Business School
Aaron QuarrellOperations Support ManagerInformation Technology Services
Kim RedfernTeam Leader, Digital and eLearning, Service OperationsInformation Technology Services
Barbara RileyClient Services AssistantLibrary Services
Christina SadowskiLecturer, Community and Human ServicesFaculty of Education and Arts
Sue ScottExecutive Assistant to the Vice-Chancellor and PresidentOffice of the Vice-Chancellor
Rana StolleryExecutive Assistant to the Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Engagement)Engagement
Jing TaoAdministrative Officer, Partner LiaisonPartnerships and Commercial Engagements
Glenn ThomasTeacher (Carpentry)FedUni TAFE
Carl TrottaHR Business PartnerHuman Resources
Annette TwiteClient Services OfficerLibrary Services
Dara TwomeyHead, School of Health Science and PsychologyFaculty of Health
Jane Van Den DolderAdministrative AssistantFacilities Services
Andrea WarrQuality OfficerUniversity Registrar's Directorate
Derek WhiteDirector, Corporate GovernanceEngagement
Marie WilsonTeacher (Hospitality and Tourism)FedUni TAFE
Leanne WrightLeading HandFacilities Services
Zhigang XiaoLecturerFaculty of Science and Technology
Greg YouSenior Lecturer, Mining EngineeringFaculty of Science and Technology
Lydia YuCo-ordinator, School OperationsFaculty of Health
Linda ZibellLecturer, EducationFaculty of Education and Arts

20 Year Recipients (for continuous service)

The following staff member(s) had served more than 20 years with the University and its predecessor institutions between 1 January 2016 and 31 December 2016, and were recognised for their contribution to the University at a presentation held during November 2016.

NamePositionFaculty/School/Section
Dale BoucherSustainability OfficerStudent Support and Services
Jennifer CanovanCommunity Engagement OfficerFaculty of Science and Technology
Peter CowanSenior Systems AdministratorInformation Technology Services
Dianne DelostBranch ManagerHospitality and Conferencing
Tracey DemetriosFinance OfficerFinance
Jason DensleyChef/Bar ManagerHospitality and Conferencing
Raymond FarnsworthMaintenance CarpenterFacilities Services
Sue GallagherFood and Beverage AttendantHospitality and Conferencing
Rex HardwareTeacher (Live Production)FedUni TAFE
Cheryl HutchinsonAdministrative Officer (Clinical/Undergraduate)Faculty of Health
Ann JardineClient Services Officer (Loans/Bookshop)Library Services
Xiaoli JiangLecturerFaculty of Education and Arts
Guojun LuAssociate Dean, EngagementFaculty of Science and Technology
Judy MitchellAdministrative OfficerFaculty of Education and Arts
Christine O'ConnorHead, School of ManagementFederation Business School
Ernie RobinsonAdministrative Assistant - Fleet OperationsFacilities Services
Jeremy SmithDeputy Head, School of Arts, Humanities and Social SciencesFaculty of Education and Arts

30 Year Recipients (for continuous service)

The following staff member(s) had served more than 30 years with the University and its predecessor institutions between 1 January 2016 and 31 December 2016, and were recognised for their contribution to the University at a presentation held during November 2016.

NamePositionFaculty/School/Section
Tara HarleSenior Research and Revenue AccountantFinance
Debbie LordLecturer, ManagementFederation Business School
Jennifer MosseHead, School of Applied and Biomedical SciencesFaculty of Science and Technology
Angela SmithManager, Business Partnerships and Service GovernanceInformation Technology Services
Glenn StevensLecturerFaculty of Science and Technology
Sue TaylorAdministrative Officer, Student Engagement and Experience SurveyingPlanning and Reporting
Brian WestProfessor of AccountingFederation Business School

40 Year Recipients (for continuous service)

The following staff member had served more than 40 years with the University and its predecessor institutions between 1 January 2016 and 31 December 2016, and was recognised for his contribution to the University at a presentation held during November 2016.

NamePositionFaculty/School/Section
Stafford McKnightLecturerFaculty of Science and Technology