Service milestones - 2015 recipients

10 Year Recipients (for continuous service)

The following staff member(s) had served more than 10 years with the University and its predecessor institutions between 1 January 2015 and 31 December 2015, and were recognised for their contribution to the University at a presentation held during November 2015.

Name Position School/Section
Kathryn Avery Business Analyst/Test Analyst, Integrated Customer Service University Registrar's Directorate
Sally Bedggood Executive Assistant to the Dean, School of Health Sciences Faculty of Health
Brooke Bennett Co-ordinator, Programs and Student Experience Faculty of Science and Technology
Cameron Beyer Manager, Commercial Services Partnerships and Commercial Engagements
Bronwyn Blaiklock Co-ordinator, Learning Skills CLIPP
Vonnie Boreham Occupational Health Nurse Student Connect
Megan Briggs Manager, Student Finance Finance
Phillip Bryce Facilities Manager (Mechanical Services) Facilities Services
Thea Burns Teacher (Hairdressing) FedUni TAFE
Bernadette Buykx Programs Academic Services Coordinator  Student Connect
Keith Caldwell Director, Facilities Services Facilities Services
Komal Chawla Senior Lecturer/Lecturer, Curriculum and Educational Resource Development School of Education
Andrew Christensen Co-ordinator, HRMIS Human Resources
Sharon Cini Industry Trainer (Food Science) FedUni TAFE
Katherine Collyer Administrative Officer - Professional Experience Faculty of Education and Arts
Karen Cox Managed Property Housing Attendant Facilities Services
Robert Davis Lecturer School of Education
Neil Ellard Storeperson (Building, Construction and Plumbing) FedUni TAFE
Peter Eltringham Teacher (Bricklaying) FedUni TAFE
Robert Errey Lecturer Federation Business School, Ballarat
Annette Foley Head, School of Education Faculty of Education and Arts
Sally Gallina Administrative Officer, Programs and Student Experience School of Education
Nadine Gass Administrative Officer Faculty of Science and Technology
Anita Gurton Library Assistant (Loans) Library Services
Gina Harrison Customer Service Administrative Officer Regional Campuses, WImmera
Shaun Hogan Teacher (Plumbing) FedUni TAFE
Dallas Jones Education Manager, Building and Construction FedUni TAFE
Kath Jones Purchasing Officer FedUni TAFE
Larissa Koroznikova Lecturer, Metallurgy School of Applied and Biomedical Sciences
Jonathan Langton Lecturer in Accounting Federation Business School, Ballarat
Lisa Lee Early Childhood Educator (Diploma Qualified) Campus Life
Karim Mardaneh Lecturer, Marketing and Research Methods Federation Business School, Ballarat
Steven Matheson Deputy Coordinator, Children's Centre Campus Life
Margaret McKee Library Assistant (Loans) Library Services
Paul McNaughton Building Attendant Facilities Services
Grant Meredith Associate Dean, Student Retention and Success Faculty of Science and Technology
Katie Morris Director, Corporate Governance Corporate Governance
Jane Mummery Senior Lecturer, Philosophy School of Arts, Humanities and Social Sciences
Julie-Anne Noble Teacher (Nursing, Aged Care and Client/Patient Services) FedUni TAFE
Jodie Oldaker Voice and Video Communication Support Information Technology Services
Grant Palmer Research Fellow School of Applied and Biomedical Sciences
Rudy Panozzo Teacher (Leadership and Management) FedUni TAFE
Karen Paterson House Attendant Facilities Services
Andrew Percy Lecturer School of Applied and Biomedical Sciences
Pineda-Villavicencio, Guillermo  Lecturer, Mathematics School of Applied and Biomedical Sciences
Samantha Pitman Collection Retrieval Supervisor Library Services
Julie Prowse Academic Secretariat Support Officer Corporate Governance
Lauren Quinlan Ethics Officer Research Services
Raylene Reese Coordinator, Web Development Information Technology Services
John Rhook Teacher FedUni TAFE
Belinda Schill Academic Services Coordinator Faculty of Health
Rowena Schultz Project Officer, Library Library Services
Rachael Smart Administrative Officer Faculty of Education and Arts
Andree Stewart-Speed Finance Officer, Reconciliations Finance
Pamela Sutcliffe Alumni/Foundation Project Officer Marketing and Public Relations
Peter Sutherland Teacher (Plumbing) FedUni TAFE
Angela Thomas eReserve and Document Delivery Officer Library Services
John Torney Building Attendant Facilities Services
Peter Vamplew Associate Professor School of Engineering and Information Technology
Deborah Walker Director, Human Resources Human Resources
Samantha Watson Senior Student Services Officer University Registrar's Directorate
Darren Weightman Teacher (Bricklaying) FedUni TAFE
Roberta West Academic Services Officer (School Support) Faculty of Education and Arts
Caroline Wilden Lecturer in Commercial Law (Taxation) Federation Business School, Ballarat
Raymond Wilson Building Attendant Facilities Services
Tracey Wilson Acquisitions/Cataloguing Officer Library Services
Mick Windsor Teacher Assessor FedUni TAFE
Denise Wright Administrative Officer to the Vice-Chancellor's Office Office of the Vice-Chancellor

20 Year Recipients (for continuous service)

The following staff member(s) had served more than 20 years with the University and its predecessor institutions between 1 January 2015 and 31 December 2015, and were recognised for their contribution to the University at a presentation held during November 2015.

Name Position School/Section
Christine Burridge House Attendant Facilities Services
Rosemary Counsel Systems Librarian Library Services
Kim Dowling Associate Professor, Geological Sciences School of Applied and Biomedical Sciences
Robyn Dunn Campus Business Manager Regional Campuses, Wimmera
Leslie Hardy Lecturer Federation Business School, Gippsland
Kara Hodgson School Marketing Officer Marketing and Public Relations
Kaye Lewis Administrative Officer, Timetabling and Systems Administrator Faculty of Science and Technology
Suzanne McLaren Professor School of Health Science and Psychology
Sue McPhan Team Leader, Lending and Enquiry Services Library Services
Darren Morcombe Chef Campus Life
Timothy O'Doherty Manager, Service Design and Planning Information Technology Services
Sahar Oujil Manager, Service Support Information Technology Services
Jason Rankin Senior Network Administrator Information Technology Services
Vaughan Reimers Senior Lecturer Federation Business School, Gippsland
Robert Smith Technical Officer Faculty of Science and Technology
Paul Street Teacher Federation College
Philip Trusler Data Management and Reporting Administrator Planning and Reporting

30 Year Recipients (for continuous service)

The following staff member(s) had served more than 30 years with the University and its predecessor institutions between 1 January 2015 and 31 December 2015, and were recognised for their contribution to the University at a presentation held during November 2015.

Name Position School/Section
Peter Pilven Lecturer School of Arts, Humanities and Social Sciences
David Wilson Grounds Staff Facilities Services
Warren Young Lecturer School of Health Science and Psychology

40 Year Recipients (for continuous service)

The following staff member had served more than 40 years with the University and its predecessor institutions between 1 January 2015 and 31 December 2015, and was recognised for his contribution to the University at a presentation held during November 2015.

Name Position School/Section
Trevor Day Print Supervisor Print Services