Service milestones - 2014 recipients

10 Year Recipients (for continuous service)

The following staff member(s) had served more than 10 years with the University and its predecessor institutions between 1 January 2014 and 31 December 2014, and were recognised for their contribution to the University at a presentation held during November 2014.

NamePositionSchool/Section
Glenn Bench Manager, Payroll and SystemsHuman Resources
Joanne BenyonAdministrative Officer, School ResearchResearch Services
Jillian BoatmanAdministrative Officer, School ResearchResearch Services
Anne CaligariAdministrative Officer, GraduationsAcademic Services
Kevin CoadBuilding AttendantFacilities Services
Damien CoatsTeacher, Furniture and Cabinet MakingIndustry Skills Centre
Denise CorboyLecturer, PsychologySchool of Health Science and Psychology
Rochelle EimePrincipal Research FellowSchool of Health Science and Psychology
Katrina FrancCo-ordinator, Programs and Student ExperienceSchool of Arts, Humanities and Social Sciences
Matthew FreemanSenior Advisor, Media and Government RelationsOffice of the Vice-Chancellor
Denise GillHouse AttendantFacilities Services
Philip GreenbankAdministrative OfficerCLIPP
Robyn HeckenbergLecturerSchool of Arts, Humanities and Social Sciences
Shirley Heffernan   Teacher, Hairdressing Industry Skills Centre
Darren Holland Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Student Support and Services)Office of the Vice-Chancellor
Eddy Jarecki Teacher, UB College Federation College
Peter Kennedy Program Co-ordinator - Building and Construction Industry Skills Centre
Alexander Millmow Associate Professor, Economics Federation Business School
Helen Peters Coordinator, Student Finance Finance
Ashley Pinder Standard Operating Environment Coordinator ICT Services
Margaret Plunkett Associate Dean, Learning and TeachingSchool of Arts, Humanities and Social Sciences
Ann Ryan Lecturer School of Education
Lee Snibson Public Relations Officer Marketing and Public Relations
Michelle Snowden Food and Beverage Attendant Campus Life
Lesley Speed Lecturer in HumanitiesSchool of Arts, Humanities and Social Sciences
Shyh Wei Teng Deputy Head, School of Engineering and Information TechnologySchool of Applied and Biomedical Sciences
Jacqueline Tuck Research Fellow Federation Business School
Lynne Turner Administrative Officer - Building & Construction Industry Skills Centre
Vincent Verheyen Senior Lecturer School of Applied and Biomedical Sciences
Leigh Vincent Information & Communications Technology Security Officer ICT Services
Dana Watts Collection Retrieval Officer Library Services
Raymond Williams Teacher - Fabrication Industry Skills Centre
David Wynen Senior Lecturer School of Arts, Humanities and Social Sciences

20 Year Recipients (for continuous service)

The following staff member(s) had served more than 20 years with the University and its predecessor institutions between 1 January 2014 and 31 December 2014, and were recognised for their contribution to the University at a presentation held during November 2014.

NamePositionSchool/Section
Ian Best Technical Officer Industry Skills Centre
Christopher Brown Lecturer School of Health Sciences
Amanda Clarke Student Finance Administrative Officer Finance
Karen Crinall Associate Dean, ResearchSchool of Arts, Humanities and Social Sciences
Natalie Donald Administration Coordinator Campus Life
Susan Keating Administrative Officer Finance
Julie Lasinger Subscriptions Librarian Library Services
Debra Manning Lecturer School of Applied Media and Social Sciences
Jennifer Morgan Cook, Child Care Centre Campus Life
Peter Trotter Teacher Industry Skills Centre
Garry Wood Team Leader, Infrastructure ICT Services
Wendy Wright Senior Lecturer School of Applied Sciences and Engineering

30 Year Recipients (for continuous service)

The following staff member(s) had served more than 30 years with the University and its predecessor institutions between 1 January 2014 and 31 December 2014, and were recognised for their contribution to the University at a presentation held during November 2014.

NamePositionSchool/Section
Jennifer Blitvich Deputy Head, School of Health Science and PsychologySchool of Health Science and Psychology
Margo Dundek Resources Manager School of Applied and Biomedical Sciences
Rodney Forbes Director, Centre for Art and Design School of Arts, Humanities and Social Sciences