Service milestones - 2013 recipients

10 Year Recipients (for continuous service)

The following staff member(s) had served more than 10 years with the University and its predecessor institutions between 1 January 2013 and 31 December 2013, and were recognised for their contribution to the University at a presentation held during December 2013.

NamePositionSchool/Section
Leyla Aliyeva Administrative Assistant Centre for University Partnerships
Allison Boucher Co-ordinator, Counselling Services Student Connect
Carolyn Bray Data Management and Access Librarian Library Services
Henry Burridge Teacher - Further Education  UB College
Lou Buttler Administrative Officer, Clinical Placement School of Health Sciences
Jill Coote Program Coordinator, Food, Rural Science and Service Industries UB Industry Skills Centre
Jerry Courvisanos Associate Dean, Research The Business School
Rosita Daniels House Attendant Facilities Services
Vlad Domjanic Teacher - Carpentry UB Industry Skills Centre
Sarah Evans Team Leader, Partner Liaison Centre for University Partnerships
Bernadette Ffrench Food and Beverage Attendant Campus Life
Valma Ffrost Executive Officer, Academic Services Academic Services
Gregory Furness Teacher - Aged Care/Nursing School of Health Sciences
Jennie Garnham Lecturer School of Health Sciences
William Gorman Associate Dean, TAFE Partnerships School of Education and Arts
Eldar Hajilarov Lecturer School of Science, Information Technology and Engineering
Ross Hall Lecturer in Acting School of Education and Arts
Kathleen Keogh Lecturer, Information Technology School of Science, Information Technology and Engineering
Rosemary King Co-ordinator, Graduate Diploma Midwifery School of Health Sciences
Ian Knox Lecturer in Business and Management The Business School
Alexander Kruger Lecturer School of Science, Information Technology and Engineering
David Lynch Research Fellow The Business School
Andrew Matheson Team Leader, Analyst Programmers ICT Services
Charlynn Miller Associate Dean, International and Partnerships School of Science, Information Technology and Engineering
Sarah Murphy Research Administrator Research Services
Raelene Peuker Student Fees Officer - Off-shore Programs Finance
Claire Rasmussen Associate Dean, Learning and Teaching UB Industry Skills Centre
Andrew Renfree Residential Life Manager Student Connect
Sue Roberts Administrative Officer Academic Services
Deborah Sharard Advanced Skills Teacher CGEA UB College
Hanif Siddique Lecturer in Civil Engineering School of Science, Information Technology and Engineering
Tony Slattery Kitchen Assistant FRS School of Science, Information Technology and Engineering
John Smyth Professor of Education School of Education and Arts
Helen Song-Turner Lecturer in Business The Business School
Patrick Thompson Lecturer in Accounting The Business School
Sally Wellard Dean, School of Health Sciences School of Health Sciences
Deirdre Wilmott Teacher Library and Information School of Education and Arts
David Yost Senior Lecturer Mathematics School of Science, Information Technology and Engineering
Gary Zimmer Lecturer in Mechanical Engineering School of Science, Information Technology and Engineering

20 Year Recipients (for continuous service)

The following staff member(s) had served more than 20 years with the University and its predecessor institutions between 1 January 2013 and 31 December 2013, and were recognised for their contribution to the University at a presentation held during December 2013.

NamePositionSchool/Section
Russell Bray Director, National Program Development Dual Sector Project
Philip Collins Facilities Manager (Building Services) Facilities Services
Koji Hoashi Lecturer School of Education and Arts
Mary Hollick Lecturer The Business School
Craig Hurley Manager, National Centre for Sustainability The Business School
Julianne Krusche Associate Director, Further Education UB College
John McDonald Dean, School of Education and Arts School of Education and Arts
Pamela Murray Teacher - Further Education UB College
Jenny Onley Teacher, Nursing (Sciences) School of Health Sciences
Grant Petch Program Co-ordinator,  Automotive UB Industry Skills Centre
Sandra Pickering Administrative Officer, Leadership and Management Western Campuses
Maree Ryan Teacher - Children's Services School of Education and Arts
Anthony Thake Teacher UB Industry Skills Centre
Pauline Williamson Executive Assistant to Deputy Vice-Chancellor Office of the Deputy Vice-Chancellor
Terry Wong Senior Transactional Officer, Accounts Payable Finance

30 Year Recipients (for continuous service)

The following staff member(s) had served more than 30 years with the University and its predecessor institutions between 1 January 2013 and 31 December 2013, and were recognised for their contribution to the University at a presentation held during December 2013.

NamePositionSchool/Section
Michael Drohan Accountant Finance
Rodney Hall Technical Officer School of Health Sciences