Service milestones - 2012 recipients

10 Year Recipients (for continuous service)

The following staff member(s) had served more than 10 years with the University and its predecessor institutions between 1 January 2012 and 31 December 2012, and were recognised for their contribution to the University at a presentation held during December 2012.

Name Position School/Section
Faezeh Afshar Lecturer School of Science, Information Technology and Engineering
Claire Blake Administrative Officer, Visual Arts School of Education and Arts
Craig Briody Web Developer Centre for eCommerce and Communications
Meghan Casey Senior Research Assistant School of Health Sciences
Annette Chappell Lecturer School of Education and Arts
Cheryl Claridge Lending Services Supervisor Library Services
Evan Dekker Research Assistant School of Science, Information Technology and Engineering
Rodney Ellis Teacher, Building and Construction School of Manufacturing and Construction
David Elms Grounds Supervisor Facilities Services
Angela Finch Project Administrator, Skills for Growth Program Commercial Services
Singarayer Florentine Senior Lecturer, Environmental Management School of Science, Information Technology and Engineering
Jessie Harman Director, Dual Sector Project (Program Development and Communication) Corporate Services
Jack Harvey Senior Research Fellow School of Health Sciences
Rosemary Hay Research Assistant School of Science, Information Technology and Engineering
Larelle Holloway Administrative Support Officer School of Food, Land and Service Industries
Megan Jenkins Lecturer School of Health Sciences
Maxine Linane Executive Assistant School of Manufacturing and Construction
Andrew MacLeod Manager, Technical Projects Centre for eCommerce and Communications
Colin McDougall Baking Trainer/Assessor School of Food, Land and Service Industries
Amanda McGraw-Pleban Senior Lecturer School of Education and Arts
Corey McNeight Building Attendant Facilities Services
Marcus Mroczkowski Senior Systems Administrator (Data Storage) ICT Services
Carole Nimmo Senior Payroll and Superannuation Officer Human Resources
Jenny Onley Teacher, Nursing (Sciences) School of Health Sciences
Blake Peck Lecturer School of Health Sciences
Kevin Tatti Building Attendant Facilities Services
Julien Ugon Research Fellowship School of Science, Information Technology and Engineering
Ross Wiggins Building Attendant Facilities Services

20 Year Recipients (for continuous service)

The following staff member(s) had served more than 20 years with the University and its predecessor institutions between 1 January 2012 and 31 December 2012, and were recognised for their contribution to the University at a presentation held during December 2012.

Name Position School/Section
Rowena Coutts Senior Deputy Vice-Chancellor Corporate Services
John Dixon Director, ICT Services and Chief Technology Officer ICT Services
Nicolas Dore Technical Officer ICT Services
Shirley Fraser Dean, School of Human Services School of Human Services
Mario Gross Stores Administrator/Parking Officer Facilities Services
Cynthia Jardine Teacher School of Food, Land and Service Industries
Jennifer Macgill Lecturer School of Health Sciences
Vicki Rethus Information Librarian Library Services
Jill Taylor Teacher School of Food, Land and Service Industries
Debra Watts Early Childhood Educator Campus Life
Pam Woodward Educational Developer CLIPP

30 Year Recipients (for continuous service)

The following staff member(s) had served more than 30 years with the University and its predecessor institutions between 1 January 2012 and 31 December 2012, and were recognised for their contribution to the University at a presentation held during December 2012.

Name Position School/Section
Neville French Teacher School of Education and Arts
Mike Gustus Team Leader, Middleware ICT Services