Service milestones - 2011 recipients

10 Year Recipients (for continuous service)

The following staff member(s) had served more than 10 years with the University and its predecessor institutions between 1 January 2011 and 31 December 2011, and were recognised for their contribution to the University at a presentation held during December 2011.

Name Position School/Section
Janette Alexander Administrative Officer Student Administration
Dean Arnott Administrative Officer Finance
Teresa Bellingham Building Attendant Facilities Services
David Borys Lecturer VIOSH
Janet Bradshaw Lecturer School of Education and Arts
Stephen Blomeley Associate Dean, Teaching and Learning School of Human Services
Suzanne Brown Lecturer School of Health Sciences
Sharon Clough Administrative Officer School of Food, Land and Service Industries
Teresa Dalgleish Teacher School of Human Services
Rebecca Davis Administrative Officer (School Secretary) School of Science, Information Technology and Engineering
Stephanie Davison Project Officer/Science School of Science, Information Technology and Engineering
Kim Durban Senior Lecturer School of Education and Arts
Emily Eames Administrative Officer (Timetabling) Student Administration
Jennifer Frost Printing Assistant UB Print Services
Sue Gallagher Food and Beverage Attendant Conference and Catering
David Harman Teacher The Business School
Wendy Jansen Student Finance Officer Finance
Samudra Jayasekera Lecturer School of Science, Information Technology and Engineering
Barry Jeffs Building Attendant Facilities Services
Donna Leslie Industry Trainer, Food Science School of Food, Land and Service Industries
Long Jia Lecturer School of Science, Information Technology and Engineering
Terry Lloyd Senior Deputy Vice-Chancellor Vice-Chancellor's Office
Carl Ludeman Teacher School of Manufacturing and Construction
Mary Madden Nurse Student Connect
Sally Matthews Coordinator, Children's Centre Childcare
Peter Muller Teacher School of Food, Land and Service Industries
Vikki Nash Teacher, Visual Arts School of Education and Arts
Dianne Oram Program Coordinator, Health Sciences School of Health Sciences
Robert O'Shea Deputy Dean, Higher Education Operations The Business School
Wendy Rechenberg Lecturer School of Education and Arts
Elizabeth Spark Executive Assistant UB Tec
Andrew Stranieri Senior Lecturer School of Science, Information Technology and Engineering
Nadezda Sukhorukova Research Associate School of Science, Information Technology and Engineering
Bronwyn Tiddy Teacher School of Human Services
Guiseppina Wallis Teacher The Business School
Nicholas Wai Computer Systems Administrator School of Education and Arts
Barbara Webb Manager, Equity and Equal Opportunity Equity and Equal Opportunity

20 Year Recipients (for continuous service)

The following staff member(s) had served more than 20 years with the University and its predecessor institutions between 1 January 2011 and 31 December 2011, and were recognised for their contribution to the University at a presentation held during December 2011.

Name Position School/Section
Simone Byrne Team Leader, Student Recruitment Student Recruitment
Shani Clark Manager, Student Administration Student Administration
Wendy Cloke Technician School of Science, Information Technology and Engineering
Carmel Day Administrative Assistant School of Human Services
Carmel Grant Associate Librarian, Collections and Access Library Services
Cheryll Henry Executive Assistant Finance
Alison Morgan Child Care Semester Employee Conference and Catering
Gary Rice Teacher The Business School
Helen Sutton Business Systems Manager Student Administration
Dianne Thompson Director, International and Partnership Programs School of Health Sciences
Sonia Turner Administrative Officer School of Food, Land and Service Industries
Kerry Wilson Associate Librarian, Client Services Library Services

30 Year Recipients (for continuous service)

The following staff member(s) had served more than 30 years with the University and its predecessor institutions between 1 January 2011 and 31 December 2011, and were recognised for their contribution to the University at a presentation held during December 2011.

Name Position School/Section
Graeme Ambrose Lecturer School of Science, Information Technology and Engineering
Henry Trainor Teacher School of Food, Land and Service Industries