Service milestones - 2009 recipients

10 year recipients (for continuous service)

The following staff member(s) had served more than 10 years with the University and its predecessor institutions as at 31 December 2008, and were recognised for their contribution to the University during a presentation in October 2009.

Name Position School/Section
Peter Aldred Lecturer - Food Science School of Science and Engineering
Bruce Armstrong Food Science Technical Officer School of Science and Engineering
Sharon Austin Student Management System Officer Student Administration
Talia Barrett International Student Academic Advisor International Student Programs
Leonie Benson Senior Educator TAFE Development Unit
Lou Benson Quality Assurance Co-ordinator School of Business
Marcello Bertoli Lecturer Graduate School of ITMS
Geoff Burgess Administration Co-ordinator International Student Programs
Simon Butler Program Co-ordinator School of Applied Sciences
Caroline Clode Library Officer TAFE Library Services
Susan Coleridge Teacher School of Human Services
Jason Densley Chef and Bar Manager Accommodation and Hospitality Services
Geoffrey Dodds Teacher Finance and Management School of Business Services
Don Gardiner Teacher School of Business Services
Suzanne Gash Program Co-ordinator School of Applied Sciences
Christine Gray Teacher Finance and Management School of Business Services
Andrew Hateley Middleware Administrator Information Services
Louise Hayes Lecturer in Psychology School of Behavioural and Social Sciences and Humanities
Sharon Howard Teacher School of Human Services
Ian Howes Finance Officer Corporate Services
Penelope Irish Manager, Residential Business Operations Accommodation and Hospitality Services
Jennifer Johnson Field Technician School of Applied Sciences
Jeannie King Manager, Student Support Student Services
Warren Kleehammer Teacher School of Business Services
Marie Krelle Administrative Assistant School of Human Services
Linda Lindeback House Attendant Accommodation and Hospitality Services
Julian Lowe Professor of Business School of Business
Raelene Mathews Business Analyst Project Office
Robert Milne Environmental Scientist School of Science and Engineering
James O'May Research and Consultancy Manager School of Science and Engineering
Debbie Orr Administrative Officer Student Administration
Wendy Pearce Administrative Officer Student Administration
Ruth Pilgrim Teacher School of Applied Sciences
Gregory Simmons Director of International Programs Graduate School of Information Technology and Mathematical Sciences
Michael Tuck Senior Lecturer School of Science and Engineering
Lara Wakeling Lecturer School of Science and Engineering
Cate Whitehead Teacher School of Human Services

20 Year Recipients (for continuous service)

The following staff member(s) had served more than 20 years with the University and its predecessor institutions as at 31 December 2008, and were recognised for their contribution to the University during a presentation in October 2009.

Name Position School/Section
Edith Braganza PA to Director, Financial Reporting and Compliance Financial Operations
Peter Dahlhaus Senior Lecturer School of Science and Engineering
Cecil Deans Associate Professor and Deputy Head of School School of Nursing
Joanne Fogarty Program Co-ordinator School of Human Services
Pamela Goodfellow Administrative Assistant Media Technology Services
Carol Grist Accounts Payable Financial Operations
Geoff Maher Director, Financial Reporting and Compliance Financial Operations
Warren Payne Professor of Human Movement Sciences School of Human Movement and Sports Sciences
Susan Purtle Teacher School of Human Services
Barry Wemyss Technician Arts Academy

30 Year Recipients (for continuous service)

The following staff member(s) had served more than 30 years with the University and its predecessor institutions as at 31 December 2008, and were recognised for their contribution to the University during a presentation in October 2009.

Name Position School/Section
Ian Parker Manager Conference and Catering Services

NB: Ian should have received his milestone award at the 2008 award ceremony.  Ian has recently retired from UB and was employed with the University for 32 years.