Completion within expected duration of study

International students on a student visa are required to finish their program within the expected duration specified on their Confirmation of Enrolment (COE).

https://internationaleducation.gov.au/Regulatory-Information/Education-Services-for-Overseas-Students-ESOS-Legislative-Framework/National-Code/nationalcodepartd/Pages/ExplanatoryguideD9.aspx

This means that if your program is 18 months in length you must complete it within 18 months. This will require you to undertake a 60 credit point load (four courses of study) per semester over three teaching periods (semesters). If you are studying a three year program you will need to undertake a 60 credit point load (four courses of study) over six teaching periods (semesters).

You should enrol in a full-time load to ensure you complete your studies within the expected duration of study.

In limited circumstances, you may be able to enrol in less than the full-time load. Approval may be granted in the following situations:

  • Compassionate or compelling circumstances eg. illness (where a medical certificate states that the student was unable to attend classes)
  • Where the University was unable to offer a pre-requisite course
  • Your School has implemented an intervention strategy because you were identified as at risk of not meeting satisfactory program (course) progress (eg. load reduction at your School's recommendation)
  • An approved deferment or suspension has been granted.

http://federation.edu.au/international/education-partnerships/international-compliance/identifying-students-at-risk-of-not-meeting-program-progress-requirements

If you do not have approval for any of the above you may not be eligible to receive a new COE for your student visa extension and you will not be able to complete your program.

If you require a new COE you must complete the form Student Visa Extension - Application for COE. This form can be obtained from the International Admissions Office.

If you complete your program early, we must report this to the Department of Immigration and Border Protection, and the duration of your student visa may be reduced.