Faculty of Science and Technology

Student award recipients for 2013

School awards

Award and Awardee Criteria Prize
SITE Award

Awarded to: Marcus Fox
Academic Excellence and community engagement Top GPA group and select the most outstanding $500 and certificate
Dean's List

Awarded to:
Christiane Bahlo (IT)
Marcus Fox (Metallurgy)
Dominic Murphy (Engineering)
Luke Wylie (Metallurgy)
Karl Wellwood (Engineering)
Matthew Dunn (Metallurgy)
Michael Walker (IT)
Nathan Shrive (IT)
Yiqin Huang (Engineering)
Christopher Loader (Engineering)
Frederick Georgalas (IT)
Sandeep Shrestha (IT)
Dharma Bhakta Maharjan (IT)
Joshua Kennedy (Engineering)
Scott Booth (Science)
GPA of at least 6.5 Certificate
Community Involvement Award

Awarded to:
Cameron Maher
Yve Ormesher
Marcus Fox
Aidan Cottle
Justin Spalding
Adrian Borg
  Certificate
R W Richard's Medal

Awarded to: Marcus Fox
Most outstanding academic performance in the last two years in B.App.Sc Certificate and Medal (Media unit) and Board

Environmental management awards

Award and Awardee Criteria Prize
First Year Award

Awarded to:
Margot Galletly
Debra Saxon-Campbell
Academic Excellence in 1st year Environmental Management
Student must have completed less than 12 courses to be classed as first year
$100 and certificate
Second Year Award

Awarded to: Joel Owins
Academic Excellence in 2nd year Environmental Management
Student must have completed 12-18 courses as of the end of Semester 2 2012 to be classed as second year
$100 and certificate
Third Year Award

Awarded to: Brendan Champness
Academic Excellence in 3nd year Environmental Management
Student must have completed all requirements of the program
$100 and certificate
Botany Prize

Awarded to: N/A
Prize for academic excellence in 2nd year Botany (Australian Flora) Book prize donated by Martin Westbrooke and certificate

Geology awards

Award and Awardee Criteria Prize
First Year Harold Yates Prize

Awarded to: Craig Bolitho
Academic Excellence in 1st year Geology
Student must have completed less than 12 courses to be classed as first year
$100 and certificate
Second Year Award

Awarded to: John Hazledine
Academic Excellence in 2nd year Geology
Student must have completed 12-18 courses as of the end of Semester 2 2012 to be classed as second year
$100 and certificate
Third Year Award

Awarded to: Sarah Dyer
Academic Excellence in 3nd year Geology
Student must have completed all requirements of the program
$100 and certificate
Third Year Geochemistry Award

Awarded to: Megan Kay
Highest results in Geochemistry  Book prize and certificate

Metallurgy awards

Award and Awardee Criteria Prize
Adam Paine Encouragement Award

Awarded to: Jaz Plinius-Wiese
Encouragement award for a first year Metallurgy student $100 and certificate
Third Year Award

Awarded to: Marcus Fox
Academic Excellence in 2nd and 3rd year Metallurgy courses
Student must have completed all requirements of the program
$100 and certificate

Bachelor of Science awards

Award and Awardee Criteria Prize
First Year Award

Awarded to: Emily Mathews
Academic Excellence in 1st year Bachelor of Science
Student must have completed less than 12 courses to be classed as first year
$100 and certificate
Second Year Award

Awarded to: Makala Park
Academic Excellence in 2nd year Bachelor of Science
Student must have completed 12-18 courses as of the end of Semester 2 2012 to be classed as second year
$100 and certificate
Third Year Award

Awarded to: Karla Cowley
Academic Excellence in 3nd year Bachelor of Science
Student must have completed all requirements of the program
$100 and certificate

Engineering awards (School funded)

Award and Awardee Criteria Prize
First Year Award

Awarded to: Eli Kroitor
Academic Excellence in 1st year Engineering
Student must have completed less than 12 courses to be classed as first year
$100 and certificate
First Year Award

Awarded to: Dong Yan
Academic Excellence in 1st year Engineering (Mining)
Student must have completed less than 12 courses to be classed as first year
$100 and certificate
Second Year Award

Awarded to: Daniel Camilleri
Academic Excellence in 2nd year Engineering (Civil)
Student must have completed 12-18 courses as of the end of Semester 2 2012 to be classed as second year
$100 and certificate
Second Year Award

Awarded to: Patrick Ampt
Academic Excellence in 2nd year Engineering (Mechanical)
Student must have completed 12-18 courses as of the end of Semester 2 2012 to be classed as second year
$100 and certificate
Second Year Award

Awarded to: Shenxin Zhu
Academic Excellence in 2nd year Engineering (Mining)
Student must have completed 12-18 courses as of the end of Semester 2 2012 to be classed as second year
$100 and certificate
Third Year Award

Awarded to: Martin Ferguson
Academic Excellence in 3nd year Engineering (Civil)
Student must have completed all requirements of the program
$100 and certificate
Third Year Award

Awarded to: Dominic Murphy
Academic Excellence in 3nd year Engineering (Mechanical)
Student must have completed all requirements of the program
$100 and certificate
Third Year Award

Awarded to: Karl Wellwood
Academic Excellence in 3nd year Engineering (Mining)
Student must have completed all requirements of the program
$100 and certificate
Pitman Benjamin Prize for Engineering Sustainability

Awarded to: Joshua Handreck
Awarded to the Civil Engineering student who's thesis best promotes sustainable engineering concepts $100 and certificate
Masters Award

Awarded to: Adrian Borg
Academic Excellence in a Masters Program $100 and certificate

Engineering awards (External)

Award and Awardee Criteria Prize
Engineers Australia Stohr Medal

Awarded to: Darren Kosh
  Medal and certificate supplied by EA and School Certificate 
AusIMM Victorian Women's Auxiliary Award

Awarded to: Shenxin Zhu
Awarded to an undergraduate mining engineering student who is suffering financial difficulties undertaking their study  $1250 and certificate
Engineers Australia Book Prize

Awarded to: Martin Ferguson
  • Study program must consist of at least 75% of content related to the field of structural engineering
  • The student must have completed the study program during 2012
  • The student has attempted the study program only once.
 

Mathematical science awards (Double degree students also eligible)

Award and Awardee Criteria Prize
Third Year Award

Awarded to: Teagan Barents
Academic Excellence in 3nd year Mathematical Science Program
Student must have completed all requirements of the program
$100 and certificate

Information technology awards (School funded - Includes onshore partner sites)

Award and Awardee Criteria Prize
First Year Award

Awarded to:
Julian Thomas
Quentin Laffey
Tania Irene Fernandes
Academic Excellence in 1st year Information Technology
Student must have completed less than 12 courses to be classed as first year
$100 and certificate
Second Year Award

Awarded to: Chun Yu Tam
Academic Excellence in 2nd year Information Technology
Student must have completed 12-18 courses as of the end of Semester 2 2012 to be classed as second year
$100 and certificate
Third Year Award

Awarded to: Frederick Georgalas
Academic Excellence in 3nd year Information Technology
Student must have completed all requirements of the program
$100 and certificate
Masters Award

Awarded to: Trishala Mathema
Academic Excellence in a Masters Program  $100 and certificate

Professional practice awards

Award and Awardee Criteria Prize
First Year Award

Awarded to: Alicja Maria Cwierz
Academic Excellence in 1st year Professional Practice
Student must have completed less than 12 courses to be classed as first year
$100 and certificate
Second Year Award

Awarded to: Sean Joseph McNamara
Academic Excellence in 2nd year Professional Practice
Student must have completed 12-18 courses as of the end of Semester 2 2012 to be classed as second year
$100 and certificate
Third Year Award

Awarded to: Tuan Minh Nguyen
Academic Excellence in 3nd year Professional Practice
Student must have completed 18-26 courses as of the end of Semester 2 2012 to be classed as third year
$100 and certificate
Forth Year Award

Awarded to: Christiane Bahlo
Academic Excellence in 3nd year Professional Practice
Student must have completed all requirements of the program
$100 and certificate

Information technology awards (External)

Award and Awardee Criteria Prize
Australian Computer Society

Awarded to: Christiane Bahlo (Prof Prac)
  Provided by ACS
Australian Computer Society

Awarded to: Frederick Georgalas (Computer Games)
  Provided by ACS
Australian Computer Society

Awarded to: Sandeep Shrestha (BIT, IIBIT Sydney Campus)
  Provided by ACS