Faculty of Science and Technology

Science and Maths Awards 2014

Environmental Management Awards

Award and Awardee Criteria Prize
First Year Award

Awarded to: Joshua Howard
Academic Excellence in 1st year Environmental Management
Student must have completed less than 12 courses to be classed as first year
$100 and certificate
Second Year Award

Awarded to: Debra Saxon Campbell
Academic Excellence in 2nd year Environmental Management
Student must have completed 12-18 courses as of the end of Semester 2 2013 to be classed as second year
$100 and certificate
Third Year Award

Awarded to: Rachael Lloyd
Academic Excellence in 3rd year Environmental Management
Student must have completed all requirements of the program
$100 and certificate
Botany Prize

Awarded to: N/A
Prize for academic excellence in 2nd year Botany (Australian Flora) Book prize donated by Martin Westbrooke and certificate

Geology Awards

Award and Awardee Criteria Prize
First Year Harold Yates Prize

Awarded to: Julia Thornton
Academic Excellence in 1st year Geology
Student must have completed less than 12 courses to be classed as first year
$100 and certificate
Second Year Award

Awarded to: Phillip Robertson
Academic Excellence in 2nd year Geology
Student must have completed 12-18 courses as of the end of Semester 2 2013 to be classed as second year
$100 and certificate
Third Year Award

Awarded to: John Hazledine
Academic Excellence in 3rd year Geology
Student must have completed all requirements of the program
$100 and certificate
Third Year Geochemistry Award

Awarded to: John Hazledine
Highest results in Geochemistry Book prize and certificate
RW Richards Medal

Awarded to: John Hazledine
  

Metallurgy Awards

Award and Awardee Criteria Prize
Adam Paine Encouragement Award

Awarded to: Paul Blyth
Encouragement award for a first year Metallurgy student $100 and certificate
Third Year Award

Awarded to: Matthew Shaw
Academic Excellence in 2nd and 3rd year Metallurgy courses
Student must have completed all requirements of the program
$100 and certificate

Bachelor of Science Awards

Award and Awardee Criteria Prize
First Year Award

Awarded to: Barry Auchterlonie
Academic Excellence in 1st year Bachelor of Science
Student must have completed less than 12 courses to be classed as first year
$100 and certificate
Second Year Award

Awarded to: Emily Mathews
Academic Excellence in 2nd year Bachelor of Science
Student must have completed 12-18 courses as of the end of Semester 2 2013 to be classed as second year
$100 and certificate
Third Year Award

Awarded to: Makala Park
Academic Excellence in 3rd year Bachelor of Science
Student must have completed all requirements of the program
$100 and certificate

Mathematical Science Awards (double degree students also eligible)

Award and Awardee Criteria Prize
Third Year Award

Awarded to: Belinda Allwood
Academic Excellence in 3rd year Mathematical Science Program
Student must have completed all requirements of the program
$100 and certificate