Faculty of Science and Technology

Science and Maths Awards 2014

Environmental Management Awards

Award and AwardeeCriteriaPrize
First Year Award

Awarded to: Joshua Howard
Academic Excellence in 1st year Environmental Management
Student must have completed less than 12 courses to be classed as first year
$100 and certificate
Second Year Award

Awarded to: Debra Saxon Campbell
Academic Excellence in 2nd year Environmental Management
Student must have completed 12-18 courses as of the end of Semester 2 2013 to be classed as second year
$100 and certificate
Third Year Award

Awarded to: Rachael Lloyd
Academic Excellence in 3rd year Environmental Management
Student must have completed all requirements of the program
$100 and certificate
Botany Prize

Awarded to: N/A
Prize for academic excellence in 2nd year Botany (Australian Flora) Book prize donated by Martin Westbrooke and certificate

Geology Awards

Award and AwardeeCriteriaPrize
First Year Harold Yates Prize

Awarded to: Julia Thornton
Academic Excellence in 1st year Geology
Student must have completed less than 12 courses to be classed as first year
$100 and certificate
Second Year Award

Awarded to: Phillip Robertson
Academic Excellence in 2nd year Geology
Student must have completed 12-18 courses as of the end of Semester 2 2013 to be classed as second year
$100 and certificate
Third Year Award

Awarded to: John Hazledine
Academic Excellence in 3rd year Geology
Student must have completed all requirements of the program
$100 and certificate
Third Year Geochemistry Award

Awarded to: John Hazledine
Highest results in Geochemistry Book prize and certificate
RW Richards Medal

Awarded to: John Hazledine
  

Metallurgy Awards

Award and AwardeeCriteriaPrize
Adam Paine Encouragement Award

Awarded to: Paul Blyth
Encouragement award for a first year Metallurgy student $100 and certificate
Third Year Award

Awarded to: Matthew Shaw
Academic Excellence in 2nd and 3rd year Metallurgy courses
Student must have completed all requirements of the program
$100 and certificate

Bachelor of Science Awards

Award and AwardeeCriteriaPrize
First Year Award

Awarded to: Barry Auchterlonie
Academic Excellence in 1st year Bachelor of Science
Student must have completed less than 12 courses to be classed as first year
$100 and certificate
Second Year Award

Awarded to: Emily Mathews
Academic Excellence in 2nd year Bachelor of Science
Student must have completed 12-18 courses as of the end of Semester 2 2013 to be classed as second year
$100 and certificate
Third Year Award

Awarded to: Makala Park
Academic Excellence in 3rd year Bachelor of Science
Student must have completed all requirements of the program
$100 and certificate

Mathematical Science Awards (double degree students also eligible)

Award and AwardeeCriteriaPrize
Third Year Award

Awarded to: Belinda Allwood
Academic Excellence in 3rd year Mathematical Science Program
Student must have completed all requirements of the program
$100 and certificate