Faculty of Science and Technology

School of Information Technology and Engineering Awards 2016

Engineering Awards (Faculty Funded)

Award and AwardeeCriteriaPrize
Academic Excellence in 1st year engineering

Awarded to: Richard McRae
Academic excellence in 1st year Engineering $250 and certificate
Academic Excellence in 2nd year engineering

Awarded to: Terry Scheerle
Academic excellence in 2nd year Engineering $250 and certificate
Academic Excellence Award for the best completing student in an Engineering Program

Awarded to: Andrew Hartwig
Overall Academic excellence in Engineering $250 and certificate

External Engineering Awards

Award and AwardeeCriteriaPrize
Pitman Benjamin Prize for Engineering Sustainability

Awarded to: Andrew Hartwig
Awarded to the Civil Engineering student whose thesis best promotes sustainable engineering concepts Certificate and name listed on honour board
Engineers Australia A.E. Stohr Medal

Awarded to: Andrew Hartwig
For the most outstanding academic achievement for a final year undergraduate Engineering student at Federation University, Ballarat Campus. $600, Stohr medal, named listed on honour board, certificate
AusIMM 1st Year Bachelor of Engineering Award

Awarded to: Cody Holman
Academic Excellence in the 1st Year of Bachelor of Engineering Certificate from AusIMM and one year's membership
AusIMM 2nd Year Bachelor of Engineering Award

Awarded to: Luke Delemontex
Aaron Pearce
Academic Excellence in the 2nd  Year of Bachelor of Engineering Certificate from AusIMM and one year's membership
AusIMM 3rd Year Bachelor of Engineering Award

Awarded to: Ryan Marshall
Academic Excellence in the 3rd Year of Bachelor of Engineering Certificate from AusIMM and one year's membership
AusIMM 4th Year Bachelor of Engineering Award

Awarded to: Bradley Drake
Eric Robinson
Academic Excellence in the 4th Year of Bachelor of Engineering Certificate from AusIMM and one year's membership
AusIMM Victorian Women's Auxiliary Award

Awarded to: Prince Bejoy
Awarded to an undergraduate mining engineering student who is suffering financial difficulties in undertaking their study $1500
AGL Loy Yang Engineering Scholarship

Awarded to: Thomas O’Sullivan
Highest Achieving Engineering Graduate $2,000 and certificate
MMG Maintenance Management Prize (until 2016)

Awarded to: Michael Mee
Awarded to the student in the Masters of Maintenance Management and Reliability Engineering Course who achieved the highest marks in both course work and final year project $1,000 and certificate
Hydro Australia Award

Awarded to: Gabriel Mihai
Highest Achieving Second Year Engineering student $500 and certificate
VicRoads Award

Awarded to: Eric Robinson
Highest Achieving Third Year Engineering Student $500 and certificate
Australian Steel Institute (ASI) University Award of excellence

Awarded to: Aaron Pearce
Excellence in 3rd year of Bachelor of Engineering Degree, in Steel Structures and Structural Steel Design. Technical Book Set – Structural Steel Connections series – Simple Connections set of 9 books valued $440 and certificate
Sir Frank Espie/Rio Tinto Leadership Award

Awarded to: Rahel Abebe
Awarded to for students that are strong leaders in metallurgy. Congratulatory certificate
AusIMM JT Woodcock Book Prize

Awarded to: Ryan Marshall
For achieving the highest grades within their degree. Book prize, membership and certificate

Information Technology (Faculty Funded)

Award and AwardeeCriteriaPrize
Academic Excellence in 1st Year Bachelor of Information Technology Program

Awarded to: Amrit Dumre
Academic Excellence in 1st Year Information Technology Program $250 and certificate
Academic Excellence in 2nd Year Bachelor of Information Technology Program

Awarded to: Nicholas De Wys
Academic Excellence in 2nd Year Information Technology Program $250 and certificate
Academic Excellence Award for the best completing student in an Information Technology Program

Awarded to: Peng Gao
Overall Academic excellence in Information Technology $250 and certificate
Academic Excellence in 1st Year Bachelor of IT Prof Prac

Awarded to: Samuel Pike
Academic Excellence in 1st year of Professional Practice $250 and certificate
Academic Excellence in 2nd Year Bachelor of IT Prof Prac

Awarded to: Drew McMahon
Academic Excellence in the 2nd Year of Professional Practice $250 and certificate
Academic Excellence in 3rd Year Bachelor of IT Prof Prac

Awarded to: Peter Ng
Academic Excellence in the 3rd Year of Professional Practice $250 and certificate
Academic Excellence in 4th Year Bachelor of IT Prof Prac

Awarded to: Melanie King
Academic Excellence in the 4th Year of Professional Practice $250 and certificate
Student Engagement Award

Awarded to: Tanya Pedersen
Charlotte Young
Best proposal for the development of a Science Technology, Engineering and Mathematics workshop for secondary school students. $350, plus $100 grant for the development of the workshop

External Information Technology Awards

Award and AwardeeCriteriaPrize
Liam Scott Memorial Award

Awarded to: Emma Powell
Awarded to a student that has shown demonstrated leadership and mentoring $100 and certificate
Australian Computer Society – Bachelor of Information Technology (Business Systems)

Awarded to: Peng Gao
For academic excellence and achievement in the Bachelor of Information Technology (Business Systems) Certificate
Australian Computer Society – Bachelor of Information Technology (Prof Prac)

Awarded to: Melanie King
For academic excellence and achievement in the Bachelor of Information Technology (Professional Practice) $100 Myer Voucher, 12 month membership, Merchandise Pack, Certificate
SAGE Technology IT Award

Awarded to: Nicholas de Wys
Highest Achieving On-Campus Undergrad student $500 and certificate
Sparx Systems Pty Ltd Award

Awarded to: Catherine Vance
For a student who has demonstrated significant ability in a particular area of ICT $500, Ultimate Licence of Enterprise Architect, Certificate
IBM Application Innovation Award

Awarded to: Benjamin Lincoln
Amos Bannister
For a student that has demonstrated the highest level of academic achievement in application development related courses. $750 and certificate
Federation University Australia, ITS Award

Awarded to: Michael Munro
For a student who demonstrates the same values and attitudes to their academic work that are appreciated within the ITS Team. Xbox One and certificate
Federation University Australia, George Fong Award

Awarded to: Matthew Dwyer
This award is presented to a student who is driven by finding a solution and focused on an outcome $500, Trophy and certificate.
Telstra IT Project Award

Awarded to: Mark Petty
For a student or project team that has shown determination and the ability to work together as a team and with their industry partner to overcome challenges to achieve a very high standard in their Capstone Project.