Faculty of Science and Technology

School of Information Technology and Engineering Awards 2015

Engineering Awards (Faculty Funded)

Academic Excellence in 1st year engineering

Awarded to:

Luke Delemontex

Terry Scheerle (Gippsland)

Academic excellence in 1st year Engineering
*Student must have completed less than 12 courses to be classed as first year
*Students from both Mt Helen and Gippsland Campus are eligible for this award
$250 and certificate

Academic Excellence Award for the best completing student in an Engineering Program

Awarded to:

Lizhao Liu

Overall Academic excellence in Engineering
*Student must have completed all program requirements
*Students from both Mt Helen and Gippsland Campus are eligible for this award
$250 and certificate

Academic Excellence Award for the best completing student in an Engineering Masters Program

Awarded to:

Dakshith Ruvin Wijesinghe

Kirkiththa Arachchige

Overall Academic excellence in Engineering Masters
*Student must have completed all program requirements
*Students from both Mt Helen and Gippsland Campus are eligible for this award
$250 and certificate

Pitman Benjamin Prize for Engineering Sustainability

Awarded to:

Lizhao Liu

Awarded to the Civil Engineering student whose thesis best promotes sustainable engineering concepts
*Mt Helen Campus only
Certificate

External Engineering Awards

Engineers Australia A.E. Stohr Medal

Awarded to:

Lizhao Liu

  $500, Certificate and A.E. Stohr Medal,

AusIMM 1st Year Bachelor of Engineering Award

Awarded to:

Luke Delemontex

Academic Excellence in the 1st Year of Bachelor of Engineering
*Student must have completed less than 12 courses to be classes as first year
*Mt Helen Campus only
Certificate from AusIMM and one year's membership

AusIMM 2nd Year Bachelor of Engineering Award

Awarded to:

Ryan Marshall

Academic Excellence in the 2nd  Year of Bachelor of Engineering
*Student must have completed 12 – 18 courses as of the end of 2014
*Mt Helen Campus only
Certificate from AusIMM and one year's membership

AusIMM 3rd Year Bachelor of Engineering Award

Awarded to:

Patrick Bouwmeester

Academic Excellence in the 3rd Year of Bachelor of Engineering
*Student must have completed all requirements of the program
*Mt Helen Campus only
Certificate from AusIMM and one year's membership

AusIMM 4th Year Bachelor of Engineering Award

Awarded to:

Darren Knobel

Academic Excellence in the 3rd Year of Bachelor of Engineering
*Student must have completed all requirements of the program
*Mt Helen Campus only
Certificate from AusIMM and one year's membership

AusIMM Victorian Women's Auxiliary Award

Awarded to:

Mert Mencek

Awarded to an undergraduate mining engineering student who is suffering financial difficulties in undertaking their study
*Mt Helen Campus only
$1500

Engineers Australia Structural Book Prize

Awarded to:

Lizhao Liu

·     Study program must consist of at least 75% of content related to the field of structural engineering

·     The student must have completed the study program during 2014

·     The student has attempted the study program only once.

· *Mt Helen Campus only

$100 and Book

AGL Loy Yang Engineering Scholarship

Awarded to:

Jyothi Kannamphuzha

Highest Achieving Engineering Graduate
*Gippsland Campus only
$2,000 and certificate

MMG Maintenance Management Prize (until 2016)

Awarded to:

Jason Malcolm

Awarded to the student in the Masters of Maintenance Management and Reliability Engineering Course who achieved the highest marks in both course work and final year project
*Gippsland Campus only
$1,000 and certificate

Hydro Australia Award

Awarded to:

Thomas O’Sullivan

Highest Achieving Second Year Engineering student in 2014
*Gippsland Campus only
$500 and certificate

VicRoads Award

Awarded to:

Jason Giacobbe

Highest Achieving Third Year Engineering Student in 2014
*Gippsland Campus only
$500 and certificate

Engineers Australia Award

Awarded to:

Steen Kearns

Presented to the Highest Achieving Engineering Graduate from the Gippsland Region
*Gippsland Campus only
$500 and certificate

Engineers without Borders Award

Awarded to:

Aaron Pearce

Patrick Kennedy

Presented to the Highest Achieving Engineering Graduate from the Gippsland Region
*Gippsland Campus only
$500 per student and certificate

Australian Steel Institute (ASI) University Award of excellence

Awarded to:

Eric Robinson

Excellence in 3rd year of Bachelor of Engineering Degree, in Steel Structures and Structural Steel Design.
*Gippsland Campus only
Technical Book Set – Structural Steel Connections series – Simple Connections set of 9 books valued $440 and certificate

Information Technology (Faculty Funded)

Academic Excellence in 1st Year Bachelor of Information Technology

Awarded to:

Peng Gao

Academic Excellence in 1st Year Information Technology Academic Excellence in the 1st Year of Bachelor of Engineering
*Student must have completed less than 12 courses to be classes as first year
$250 and Certificate

Academic Excellence Award for the best completing student in an Information Technology Program

Awarded to:

Luoxi Pan

Overall Academic excellence in Information Technology  
*Student must have completed all program requirements
$250 and Certificate

Academic Excellence in the Master's Program

Awarded to:

Valeriya Ivanova

Academic Excellence in an Information Technology Master's program   $250 and Certificate

Liam Scott Memorial Award

Awarded to:

Isabella Fry-McBean

Awarded to a student that has shown demonstrated leadership and mentoring
*Mt Helen Campus only
$100 and Certificate

External Information Technology Awards

Academic Excellence in 1st Year Bachelor of IT Prof Prac

Awarded to:

Catherine Vance

Academic Excellence in 1st year of Professional Practice
*Student must have completed less than 12 courses to be classes as first year
*Mt Helen Campus only
Certificate

Academic Excellence in 2nd Year Bachelor of IT Prof Prac

Awarded to:

Matthew Dwyer

Academic Excellence in the 2nd  Year of Professional Practice
*Student must have completed 12 – 18 courses as of the end of 2014

*Mt Helen Campus only
Certificate

Academic Excellence in 3rd Year Bachelor of IT Prof Prac

Awarded to:

Melanie King

Academic Excellence in the 3rd Year of Professional Practice
*Student must have completed 18-26 courses as of the end of Semester 2 2014
*Mt Helen Campus only
Certificate

Academic Excellence in 4th Year Bachelor of IT Prof Prac

Awarded to:

Alicja Cwierz

Academic Excellence in the 4th Year of Professional Practice
*Student must have completed all requirements of the program
*Mt Helen Campus only
Certificate

Australian Computer Society – Bachelor of Information Technology

Awarded to:

Michael Kilby

*Mt Helen Campus only $250 Coles Myer Voucher and Certificate

Australian Computer Society – Bachelor of Information Technology (Prof Prac)

Awarded to:

Alicja Cwierz

*Mt Helen Campus only $250 Coles Myer Voucher and Certificate

SAGE Technology IT Award. Highest Achieving On campus Undergraduate student

Awarded to:

Nicholas de Wys

Highest Achieving On-Campus Undergrad student
*Gippsland Campus only
$500 and certificate

Sparx Systems Pty Ltd Award

Awarded to:

Matthew Dwyer

For a student who has demonstrated significant ability in a particular area of ICT Cheque for $500 provided by Sparx Systems and Ultimate licence of Enterprise Architect organised by company

IBM Application Innovation Award

Awarded to:

Alicja Cwierz

For a student that has demonstrated the highest level of academic achievement in application development related courses. Cheque for $750 provided by IBM

Federation University Australia, ITS Award

Awarded to:

Jack Bruce

For a student who demonstrates the same values and attitudes to their academic work that are appreciated within the ITS Team. These values are being dependable, collaborative, flexible and engaging and should be used when approaching academic work and in day to day practices. Certificate and Xbox One donated by Microsoft

Federation University Australia, George Fong Award

Awarded to:

Christopher Bennett

Alicja Cwierz

Nikita Fernandez

Alexander Kruger

For a student or project team that has shown determination and the ability to work together as a team and with their industry partner to overcome challenges and achieve a very high standard in their Capstone ProjectCertificate, and Trophy

IBM Application Innovation Award

Awarded to:

Nicholas Renwick

At Gippsland$750 and certificate

Australian Securities and Investment Commission Highest Achievement in Communications and Technology Award

Awarded to:

Brendan Wynne

Highest Achievement in Communications and Technology course$500 and certificate

Australian Paper Endeavour Award

Awarded to:

Shahriar Kaisar

Endeavour award$500