Faculty of Science and Technology

School of Applied and Biomedical Science Awards 2016

Faculty Funded

Academic Excellence in a 1st Year Applied & Biomedical Science Program at Gippsland Campus

Awarded to:

Jessica Rosseland

For academic excellence and achievement in a 1st Year student of a Applied & Biomedical Science program at Gippsland Campus

$250 and certificate

Academic Excellence in a 2nd Year Applied & Biomedical Science Program at Mt Helen Campus

Awarded to:

Jules Farquhar

For academic excellence and achievement in a 1st Year student of a Applied & Biomedical Science program at Mt Helen Campus

$250 and certificate

Academic Excellence for the top graduating student in a Applied & Biomedical Science Program at Mt Helen Campus

Awarded to:

Naarah Hampton

For the most outstanding academic achievement from a graduating student in a Applied & Biomedical Science program.

$250 and certificate

External

Adam Paine Encouragement Award

Awarded to:

Freya Fogliani

An encouragement award for a first year Bachelor of Science (SC5), Bachelor of Environmental and Conservation Science (SE5), Bachelor of Applied Science (Geology)(SS5.GEO) student

$250 and certificate

True Foods Industry Award in Food and Nutritional Sciences

Awarded to:

Edward Allen
Stephanie McIntyre

For academic excellence and dedication to the program.

A certificate and a book voucher $150

AusIMM Award for Academic Excellence in 1st Year Bachelor of Applied Science (Geoscience)

Awarded to:

Michaella Ward

For academic excellence and achievement for a 1st Year Bachelor of Applied Science (Geoscience) student.

Certificate and one year membership of AusIMM

AusIMM Award for Academic Excellence in a 2nd Year Bachelor of Applied Science (Geology)

Awarded to:

Thomas Stevenson-Vissers

For academic excellence and achievement for a 2nd Year Bachelor of Applied Science (Geology) student.

Certificate and one year membership of AusIMM

AusIMM Award for Academic Excellence in 3rd Year Bachelor of Applied Science (Geology)

Awarded to:

Julia Thornton

For academic excellence and achievement for a 3rd Year Bachelor of Applied Science (Geology) student.

Certificate and one year membership of AusIMM

AusIMM JT Woodcock Prize

Awarded to:

Julia Thornton

For achieving the highest grades within their degree. Book prize, membership and certificate

RW Richards Medal

Awarded to:

Jessica Kelly

For the most outstanding academic performance in the last two years of Bachelor of Geoscience, Bachelor of Food & Nutritional Science, Bachelor of Environment and Conservation Science

Certificate, Medal and listed on honour board

Central Highlands

Awarded to:

Adelle Brereton

For academic excellence and achievement in a Graduating Student in Environmental Management

$500 and certificate

Clarence Claude Fisher Awards

Awarded to:

Jessica Prowse
Kathleen Hellmuth
Ceu Cung Lian Thihlum
Danielle Brandon
Adam Farrell

For students in either Engineering or applied Science at the Gippsland campus

 

Castlemaine Goldfields Pty Ltd Book Prize for Academic Excellence in Landscape Restoration and Mine Site Rehabilitation

Awarded to:

Freja Butler

For academic excellence in a student studying Landscape Restoration and Mine Site Rehabilitation

$200, certificate and Leading Practice Handbook

The Bernie Fox Memorial Award

Awarded to:

Adelle Brereton

Top final year research project in environmental management

$500 and certificate

The Bernie Fox Memorial Award

Awarded to:

Jules Farquhar

Top student in pest, plants and animals

$500 and certificate