Faculty of Science and Technology

Information technology awards 2013

Information technology awards (School funded - includes onshore partner sites)

Award and Awardee Criteria Prize
First Year Award

Awarded to:
Julian Thomas
Quentin Laffey
Tania Irene Fernandes
Academic Excellence in 1st year Information Technology
Student must have completed less than 12 courses to be classed as first year
$100 and certificate
Second Year Award

Awarded to: Chun Yu Tam
Academic Excellence in 2nd year Information Technology
Student must have completed 12-18 courses as of the end of Semester 2 2012 to be classed as second year
$100 and certificate
Third Year Award

Awarded to: Frederick Georgalas
Academic Excellence in 3nd year Information Technology
Student must have completed all requirements of the program
$100 and certificate
Masters Award

Awarded to: Trishala Mathema
Academic Excellence in a Masters Program  $100 and certificate

Professional practice awards

Award and Awardee Criteria Prize
First Year Award

Awarded to: Alicja Maria Cwierz
Academic Excellence in 1st year Professional Practice
Student must have completed less than 12 courses to be classed as first year
$100 and certificate
Second Year Award

Awarded to: Sean Joseph McNamara
Academic Excellence in 2nd year Professional Practice
Student must have completed 12-18 courses as of the end of Semester 2 2012 to be classed as second year
$100 and certificate
Third Year Award

Awarded to: Tuan Minh Nguyen
Academic Excellence in 3nd year Professional Practice
Student must have completed 18-26 courses as of the end of Semester 2 2012 to be classed as third year
$100 and certificate
Forth Year Award

Awarded to: Christiane Bahlo
Academic Excellence in 3nd year Professional Practice
Student must have completed all requirements of the program
$100 and certificate

Information technology awards (External)

Award and Awardee Criteria Prize
Australian Computer Society

Awarded to: Christiane Bahlo (Prof Prac)
  Provided by ACS
Australian Computer Society

Awarded to: Frederick Georgalas (Computer Games)
  Provided by ACS
Australian Computer Society

Awarded to: Sandeep Shrestha (BIT, IIBIT Sydney Campus)
  Provided by ACS