Faculty of Science and Technology

Engineering Awards 2014

Engineering Awards (School Funded)

Award and Awardee Criteria Prize
First Year Award

Awarded to:
Jonathan Lanyon
Stephen Delwig
Academic Excellence in 1st year Engineering
Student must have completed less than 12 courses to be classed as first year
$100 and certificate
Second Year Award

Awarded to: Alex Pearson
Academic Excellence in 2nd year Engineering (Civil)
Student must have completed 12-18 courses as of the end of Semester 2 2013 to be classed as second year
$100 and certificate
Second Year Award

Awarded to: Eli Kroitor
Academic Excellence in 2nd year Engineering (Mechanical)
Student must have completed 12-18 courses as of the end of Semester 2 2013 to be classed as second year
$100 and certificate
Second Year Award

Awarded to: Dong Yan
Academic Excellence in 2nd year Engineering (Mining)
Student must have completed 12-18 courses as of the end of Semester 2 2013 to be classed as second year
$100 and certificate
Third Year Award

Awarded to: Cameron Giddings
Academic Excellence in 3nd year Engineering (Civil)
Student must have completed all requirements of the program
$100 and certificate
Third Year Award

Awarded to: Ahmed Almutairi
Academic Excellence in 3nd year Engineering (Mechanical)
Student must have completed all requirements of the program
$100 and certificate
Third Year Award

Awarded to: Adam Michael Hickey
Academic Excellence in 3nd year Engineering (Mining)
Student must have completed all requirements of the program
$100 and certificate
Pitman Benjamin Prize for Engineering Sustainability

Awarded to:
Matthew Willis
Daniel Camilleri
Awarded to the civil engineering student whose thesis best promotes sustainable engineering concepts $100 and certificate
Masters Award

Awarded to: Truong Phung
Academic Excellence in a Masters Program $100 and certificate

Engineering Awards (External)

Award and Awardee Criteria Prize
AusIMM First Year Bachelor of Engineering Tech Award

Awarded to: James Tarbolton
  
AusIMM Second Year Bachelor of Engineering Tech Award

Awarded to: Samuel Elbaz
  
AusIMM Third Year Bachelor of Engineering Tech Award

Awarded to: Tom Harrington
  
AusIMM First Year Bachelor of Engineering Award

Awarded to: Patrick Bouwmeester
  
AusIMM Second Year Bachelor of Engineering Award

Awarded to: Darren Knobel
  
Engineers Australia Stohr Medal

Awarded to: Tom Harrington
  Medal and certificate supplied by EA and School Certificate 
AusIMM Victorian Women's Auxiliary Award

Awarded to: Rahel Abebe
Awarded to an undergraduate mining engineering student who is suffering financial difficulties undertaking their study  $1250 and certificate
Engineers Australia Book Prize

Awarded to: Daniel Camilleri
  • Study program must consist of at least 75% of content related to the field of structural engineering
  • The student must have completed the study program during 2012
  • The student has attempted the study program only once.