Faculty of Science and Technology

Engineering awards 2013

Engineering awards (School funded)

Award and AwardeeCriteriaPrize
First Year Award

Awarded to: Eli Kroitor
Academic Excellence in 1st year Engineering
Student must have completed less than 12 courses to be classed as first year
$100 and certificate
First Year Award

Awarded to: Dong Yan
Academic Excellence in 1st year Engineering (Mining)
Student must have completed less than 12 courses to be classed as first year
$100 and certificate
Second Year Award

Awarded to: Daniel Camilleri
Academic Excellence in 2nd year Engineering (Civil)
Student must have completed 12-18 courses as of the end of Semester 2 2012 to be classed as second year
$100 and certificate
Second Year Award

Awarded to: Patrick Ampt
Academic Excellence in 2nd year Engineering (Mechanical)
Student must have completed 12-18 courses as of the end of Semester 2 2012 to be classed as second year
$100 and certificate
Second Year Award

Awarded to: Shenxin Zhu
Academic Excellence in 2nd year Engineering (Mining)
Student must have completed 12-18 courses as of the end of Semester 2 2012 to be classed as second year
$100 and certificate
Third Year Award

Awarded to: Martin Ferguson
Academic Excellence in 3nd year Engineering (Civil)
Student must have completed all requirements of the program
$100 and certificate
Third Year Award

Awarded to: Dominic Murphy
Academic Excellence in 3nd year Engineering (Mechanical)
Student must have completed all requirements of the program
$100 and certificate
Third Year Award

Awarded to: Karl Wellwood
Academic Excellence in 3nd year Engineering (Mining)
Student must have completed all requirements of the program
$100 and certificate
Pitman Benjamin Prize for Engineering Sustainability

Awarded to: Joshua Handreck
Awarded to the civil engineering student whose thesis best promotes sustainable engineering concepts$100 and certificate
Masters Award

Awarded to: Adrian Borg
Academic Excellence in a Masters Program$100 and certificate

Engineering awards (External)

Award and AwardeeCriteriaPrize
Engineers Australia Stohr Medal

Awarded to: Darren Kosh
 Medal and certificate supplied by EA and School Certificate 
AusIMM Victorian Women's Auxiliary Award

Awarded to: Shenxin Zhu
Awarded to an undergraduate mining engineering student who is suffering financial difficulties undertaking their study $1250 and certificate
Engineers Australia Book Prize

Awarded to: Martin Ferguson
  • Study program must consist of at least 75% of content related to the field of structural engineering
  • The student must have completed the study program during 2012
  • The student has attempted the study program only once.