Skip to main content

Staff

Leadership team

WhoPosition
Bryce Ives Director, Arts Academy and GCAD
Dr Beth Edmondson Head – School of Arts, Humanities and Social Sciences
Dr Jeremy Smith Deputy Head – School of Arts, Humanities and Social Sciences

Program leaders

WhoPosition
Dr Angela Campbell Program Leader – Bachelor of Applied Creative Arts
Dr Rick Chew Program Leader (Acting) – Bachelor of Musical Theatre
Kim Durban Program Leader – Bachelor of Acting for Stage and Screen
Annette Chappell Program Leader – Bachelor of Visual Arts 
Peter PilvenProgram Leader – Graduate Diploma in Ceramics
Chrissie Smith Program Leader – Bachelor of Communication Design
Dr Carole Wilson Coordinator Honours and Research Degrees

Professional staff

WhoPosition
Jim Austin Technical Services Coordinator
Bronwyn Blaiklock Community Engagement Officer
Claire Blake Creative Arts Technical Officer, Ballarat
Josephine De Vries Faculty Services Administration Officer
Shelley Hinton Curator, Post Office Gallery
Michelle Irvine Program Support Officer, Ballarat
Neale Stratford Technical Officer, Gippsland

Academic, teaching and research staff

Performing arts: Acting, music theatre, applied creative arts

WhoPosition
Dr Angela Campbell Senior Lecturer, Performing Arts
Dr Rick Chew Lecturer, Program Leader – Bachelor of Music Theatre
Teresa Colantuono Lecturer, Dance and Movement
Kim Durban Associate Professor, Program Leader – Bachelor of Acting for Stage and Screen
Julianne Eveleigh Lecturer, Voice and Alexander Technique
Tom Gutteridge Sessional Director
Ross Hall Lecturer, Acting
Rex Hardware Teacher, Live Production and Technical Services
Dean Merlino Lecturer, Applied Creative Arts
Rainer Pollard Sessional Musical Director

Visual arts and communication design

WhoPosition
Phil Berry Sessional Lecturer, Visual Arts
Roberta Crisci-Richardson Sessional Lecturer, Visual Arts and Communication Design
Debbie Hill Sessional Lecturer, Visual Arts
Clive Hutchinson Lecturer, Visual Arts
Dr Jill Orr Lecturer, Visual Arts
Jimmy Pasakos Lecturer, Visual Arts
Peter Pilven Lecturer, Program Coordinator – Graduate Diploma in Ceramics
Jenny Peterson Sessional Lecturer, Visual Arts
Dr Carole Wilson Senior Lecturer, Coordinator Honours and Research Degrees

Communication design

WhoPosition
Jason Grace Sessional Lecturer, Communication Design
Paul Mah Teacher, Graphic Design
Ben Mangan Lecturer, Communication Design
Kim Percy Sessional Lecturer, Communication Design
Chrissie Smith Lecturer, Communication Design
Morgan Williams Sessional Lecturer, Communication Design
Peter Gaulke Lecturer, Visual Art (Digital Art), Mentor Art Theory, Technician Communication Design

Creative writing

WhoPosition
Annette Chappell Senior Lecturer, Creative Writing, Ballarat; Program Leader - Bachelor of Visual Arts
Threase Meads Lecturer, Creative Writing, Gippsland
Nathan Curnow Sessional Lecturer, Creative Writing, Ballarat